windows media center - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-25-2005, 08:08 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to gustav213 Send a message via Yahoo to gustav213
Default windows media center HELP!!!

i am interested in building a little media center for the TV in my room. i have an old comp that i will be using, well not that old since it is only a pentium 4 socket 478 so i think it will be able to handle a media center for my room. ok here is the big question that i was not sure can i install windows media center in a computer that will not be hooked up to an hdtv or a cable box but to a coaxial cable from the wall. all i want to do with the pc is record shows during the day and burn my music into to, pictures, movies, burn movies that i rent, things like that. i am not sure if i can do that with media center if there is not a cable box hooked to it. any help greatly appreciated.
__________________

gustav213 is offline  
Old 12-25-2005, 09:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 330
Default

well you can get a TV-card from newegg.com or something and put regular Windows on the computer. You would now be able to plug a coax. cable into the TV-card, software comes with the card to be able to watch cable on your computer. Then you can record shows playing and burn stuff right from that computer
__________________

Amd64Boy is offline  
Old 12-25-2005, 09:13 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to gustav213 Send a message via Yahoo to gustav213
Default

ok, i know if i get a coaxial from newegg.com i can hook the coax to it, but the reason i liked windows media center is because it is meant for making it like my home theatre. i have looked everywhere to see if WMC will work without a cable box, but jsut with the coax cable.
gustav213 is offline  
Old 12-25-2005, 09:51 PM   #4 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

i run mine w/o a cable box....no premium channels tho.
office politics is offline  
Old 12-25-2005, 09:54 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to gustav213 Send a message via Yahoo to gustav213
Default

so i will be able to use WMC and have all the options of programing it to download tv guides and that but ofcourse ill only have the basic channels. is that what you are saying?
gustav213 is offline  
Old 12-25-2005, 11:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to gustav213 Send a message via Yahoo to gustav213
Default

k im pretty sure im understood how to make this work, but the fm tuner thing is still puzzeling me. the thing is that i dont understand how the fm tuner works. what do i connect it to?
gustav213 is offline  
Old 12-25-2005, 11:32 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 330
Default

im not exactly sure but you should be able to find on that conects via USB
Amd64Boy is offline  
Old 12-25-2005, 11:39 PM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gustav213
ok, i know if i get a coaxial from newegg.com i can hook the coax to it, but the reason i liked windows media center is because it is meant for making it like my home theatre. i have looked everywhere to see if WMC will work without a cable box, but jsut with the coax cable.

first of all im building a new media center pc but to start you cant hook a coax cable to your pc without getting a card for it

second it should work with or without a cable box cuz it is the same kind of signal

3rd is dont use wmc its to $$$ imo when u can use meedio which is better from what i hear and is $39 for the premium or there are also free progs out there that do the same thing as wmc


hope that helps
me2me is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 12:42 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 24
Send a message via AIM to gustav213 Send a message via Yahoo to gustav213
Default

wow meedio looks pretty good. i was reading the forums and it seems that some people have gotten unstable using it. GBPVR also looks pretty good i was wondering if anyone had any experiences using them. i have to see because the reason i like windows is because i know i can trust microsoft if i have a problem. but i did like meedio a lot thanx for bringing it up i will look into it.
gustav213 is offline  
Old 12-26-2005, 02:58 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 32
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by gustav213
wow meedio looks pretty good. i was reading the forums and it seems that some people have gotten unstable using it. GBPVR also looks pretty good i was wondering if anyone had any experiences using them. i have to see because the reason i like windows is because i know i can trust microsoft if i have a problem. but i did like meedio a lot thanx for bringing it up i will look into it.

glad to help

but just fyi meedio still runs in windows and there for you get its stubility and you can still run windows progs

and for support idk how good it is but meedio uses a support ticket system like if you have a problem with your web serv as for microsoft there support is junk
__________________

me2me is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:54 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.