Windows Me "Restore Point" - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-04-2005, 02:11 PM   #11 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 18
Default

Thanks Warez I will check the CD to see if it offers a repair facility. I will also check if I can find the ".exe" files applicable. I hate being old. BCNU
__________________

Rayp is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 02:13 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

if it doesnt offer it, just hit escape or f1 or whatever it has that way it wont go thru with the install so you wont lose anything
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 10:16 PM   #13 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Rayp
I do appreciate your kind offer, hoever if I do load it I fear the loss of all my programmes most of which I have no discs for. Can I reload without losing programmes ??
me doesn't have a repair. but this will do the same thing without losing data. i would back up the drivers first. go into safemode then c:windows\options \cabs\setup.exe. double click setup and windows will reinstall on top of it self.
derrmc is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 10:29 PM   #14 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

Disconnect all unnecessary hardware and do the restore.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 10:52 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Bruce's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2005
Posts: 1,229
Default

Does system resore ever work, I've yet to see it do anything in XP? I never even leave it on anymore.
__________________
With all due respect John, I am the head of IT and I have it on good authority. If you type "Google" into Google, you can break the Internet. So please, no one try it, even for a joke.........It's not a laughing matter. You can break the Internet.
Bruce is offline  
Old 12-05-2005, 03:07 AM   #16 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

I use recovery commander of vcom fix it utilities or vcom systemsuite. it is way more advance

do you change hardware before you messed with system restore? usually that make it not work
__________________

__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:04 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.