Windows Me "Restore Point" - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-04-2005, 11:51 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 18
Unhappy Windows Me "Restore Point"

My computer is running a 950 Duron 256 Ram 40Gb HD with Windows Me OS.
Can anyone advise me how to solve this problem ?
Windows System Restore will accept me making a `restore point` but will not restore to any point on the calendar displayed even though the dates are in bold.
My alternative but drastic thought is to buy a new computer. What say please.
__________________

Rayp is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 11:58 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

instead of buying a new pc, you should by a new OS like XP.

http://www.computing.net/windowsme/w...rum/24159.html
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 12:03 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 18
Default

Thanks Warez that I am in the process of arranging however I need to fix this before I flog it with its Windows Me intact.
Rayp is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 12:09 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

does it give you an error message?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 01:10 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 18
Default

No. This is exactly what happens. I click on the restore point date chosen and start the process. Within 4 seconds the screen goes black and stays that way forever. I have no control over the computer from this point, the mouse is dead but the computer light (green) shows it is still on. My only recourse is to press the reboot button which restarts the computer which goes into `scanDisk` then reloads. The System Restore programme comes back on saying " Restoration was unsuccessful. No changes have been made" This happens every time I try to restore. I have considered consigning it to my trash bin but I know you fellows are knowledgeable and clever. Thanks.
Rayp is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 01:22 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

do you have the windows me cd?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 01:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 18
Default

I have an original Microsoft OEM Windows Me CD unused but it is not the one used on the computer by the shop. I also have loaded in the computer by the shop, the version first installed and I have tried reloading with that one but to no avail.
Rayp is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 01:56 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

do you want to reload it? I can walk you thru it.....
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 02:02 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 18
Default

I do appreciate your kind offer, hoever if I do load it I fear the loss of all my programmes most of which I have no discs for. Can I reload without losing programmes ??
Rayp is offline  
Old 12-04-2005, 02:06 PM   #10 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

can you back up the programs? like do you have the .exe files? if you do, judt burn them to a cd. if not, I cant remember if ME has a repair feature. The only way to see is if you boot from the cd and see if it asks you to repair a windows installation and if it does, you wont lose anything but i wouldnt trust it so you should backup.
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:57 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.