Windows ME not booting (yes i know its old) - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-02-2006, 09:24 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 47
Angry Windows ME not booting (yes i know its old)

hi there, i am having a serious problem with windows ME, when i log on it asks for a password and i always click cancel, never put my pass in (please dont ask why). so, ever since i got a router, the logon box changed to plese log onto the network, so i clicked cancel as i would normally, but then the next day, i accidently clicked OK, when i did that the PC froze, so i held in power button and turned it off, when i next turned it on, it got to the windows me splash screen and then screen went black and I had a flashing cursor at the top left which was there for nearly half an hour and still nothing. so again i turned it of and this time booted up into safe mode, the splash screen showed, then just before the windows netwok logon box came up, the PC just froze and i can't move the mouse or do CTRL + ALT + DEL. Also i dont have a windows ME startup disk and cant access control panel to make one, i also have a laptop running windows Xp home with NO floppy drive, so i cant make a boot disk from the laptop, any help would be GREATLY appreciated. Thanx, thundertiger
__________________

thundertiger is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 01:13 PM   #2 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

boot to command prompt safe mode. run scanreg /restore. pick a day form the list that your pc successfully booted.
__________________

office politics is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 02:18 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Magnum4c's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Pacific Northwest
Posts: 63
Default

You might also try shutting down and UNPLUGGING the machine from its power source for 10-30 minutes, then plugging it back in and restarting. I'm not sure why this sometimes works, as it doesn't really "clear" the CMOS, but when I had the "dreaded black screen" and lost all my USB ports recognition, I tried it and it worked (everything came back).

Anyone have a reason why this works for certain problems like this?
Magnum4c is offline  
Old 01-02-2006, 09:13 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Buffalo, WY, USA
Posts: 226
Default

My old computer with ME would do the same thing before too. Freez on a black screen with just a blinking cursor. I would have to keep restarting it untill it would finally boot to windows. Sometimes it just likes to be randomly retarded like that. Thats the crapiness of ME for ya. Bill Gates should be SHOT IN THE FACE for creating Windows ME. 98 was much more solid.
Tro1086 is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 08:56 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 47
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by csamuels
boot to command prompt safe mode. run scanreg /restore. pick a day form the list that your pc successfully booted.
how do i boot to safe mode's command prompt ?
thundertiger is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 08:58 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

get a Dos Bootable floppy disc
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 09:00 AM   #7 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Press F8 just after POST but before the Windows screen would normally load. You may keep pressing it if you like until you get the menu.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 11:20 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 47
Default

ok, ive presed F8 and got a menu come up with 4 options...

Microsoft Windows Millenium Startup Menu

1. Normal
2. Logged (\bootlog.txt)
3. Safe Mode
4. Step-By-Step confirmation

what do i go into ?

safemode freezes when it gets to just before my desktop and normal freezes with a black screen and a dlashing cursor, what do i do ?
thundertiger is offline  
Old 01-03-2006, 01:39 PM   #9 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

hmmm, i thought safe mode command prompt should be there. ah well, you could boot to a floppy and run it. but you'll prolly need to find the path. its prolly in c:\windows\command
office politics is offline  
Old 01-05-2006, 12:12 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 47
Default

ok, ive got a little further, please could u help me from here...

i have dug out an old windows 98 startup disk and when i put it in i get 3 options...

1. Start computer with CD-ROM support (CD-ROM being floppy i guess)
2. start computer without CD-ROM support ( " ")
3. View Help File

so, i chose start without cdrom support and then trieds with cd-rom support and they both do ecactly the same thing, so, i chose start without cdrom support and now now on the screen i have...

Preparing to start your computer.
This may take a few minutes please wait...

The diagnostic tools were successfully loaded to drive D.

To get help, type HELP and press ENTER

A:\> (and a blinking cursor here)


what do i type / do from here ???

please help as i have loads of accounting and bookwork stored on here and need it ASAP.

any help greatly appreciated...
..thundertiger


EDIT: Also, when i have the A:\> on screen, i typed this...

A:\>C:\windows\command

and it said. Incorrect MS-DOS Version
__________________

thundertiger is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.