windows me - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-30-2003, 02:43 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 125
Question windows me

I cannot get MS Word to open anything in ME. I reinstalled office 2000. Everytime I try to open anything in word, the computer locks up. If I let it set there for a few minutes, I get a message saying it is low on resources even if I just started it up.
Any suggestions??????????????
__________________

dhsrcjh is offline  
Old 10-30-2003, 06:22 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 10
Send a message via AIM to Iowa
Default

When was the last time you defragged your computer? Try it.
__________________

Iowa is offline  
Old 10-30-2003, 08:10 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Posts: 386
Send a message via ICQ to chesman Send a message via Yahoo to chesman
Default

upgrade either to win2k or go backto 98se, ME is a very bad OS in my opinion.

It is the only OS that i had to work on that had any serious problems.
__________________
WinXP Pro
P4 2.5 Ghz/socket 478/400FSB/512L2
512 megs PC800 Rambus
ABIT TH7II-Raid mobo
128MB Nvidia FX 5200 Home Theatre w/TV out and Remote
80 Gig Western Digital/8mb Cache/7200 RPM\'s
20 gig Fujitsu/2mb Cache/5400 RPM\'s
48x40x48/16X Dvd/CD-Burner
chesman is offline  
Old 10-30-2003, 09:11 AM   #4 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Yes, ME is one is the worst OSs that I have ever dealt with, BUT even so, my roommate uses it and has no problems using Word and other applications. Have you tried installing the latest service packs for Word 2000?

-Michael
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 10-30-2003, 09:14 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 125
Default

I use this version of word on 3 different computers and this is the only one that has a problem. The other 2 have XP and 98 on them. It used to work. Just don't know what happened to it. A reinstall of word does not change anything.
dhsrcjh is offline  
Old 10-30-2003, 09:20 AM   #6 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Yea, the problem most certainly sounds OS driven. I just wanted to point out that ME does "work" for some people so, in theory, it work work given a similar environment.
Is upgrading to 2000 or XP an option.
Actually, I take that back, as you should never upgrade from one Microsoft OS to another Microsoft OS.
Is installing a fresh copy of 2000 or XP an option?

-Michael
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 10-30-2003, 12:24 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2003
Posts: 125
Default

I can upgrade to XP. But, will they let me activate it on another computer. So far, I have not been able to get a clear answer on this. Sent an email to MS several weeks ago. They have not given me an answer yet. I have XP on my main computer. The one with ME was given to me by a friend. It is not very old and is a Dell.
dhsrcjh is offline  
Old 10-30-2003, 06:40 PM   #8 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

I heard ya had to buy an additional License for XP which totally Sucks Arse!!!
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 10-30-2003, 07:16 PM   #9 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Yea, kboy's right...
If you activate your copy of XP then you won't be able to re-activate on another machine. You have to keep MS to reset your activation if you ever want to install it on another PC.

-Michael
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 10-30-2003, 08:40 PM   #10 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Have ya tried Windows Update?
__________________

__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:20 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.