Windows Logon Loop? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-23-2005, 01:26 PM   #1 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Question Windows Logon Loop?

This computer we have in the shop is doing something very odd.

Either in normal or safe mode, when you try to log onto an account, it logs on and you see the desktop, and immediately after you see the desktop it logs you off, bringing you back to the welcome screen.

Last thing I did to this machine was an AVG scan, and it needed to reboot to get rid of some viruses.

Can anyone shed some light on this situation?
__________________

__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 01:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

safemode, then run a scan again. I suspect that you have a problem with the virus you were wanting to remove...
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 01:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default Re: Windows Logon Loop?

Quote:
Originally posted by hikaricloud
Either in normal or safe mode, when you try to log onto an account, it logs on and you see the desktop, and immediately after you see the desktop it logs you off, bringing you back to the welcome screen.
Can't get into safe mode either, it does the same thing, otherwise this would have been resolved already. :\

I'm thinking I might have to edit the AUTOEXEC batch file from prompt...but I'm not sure how. :\
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 01:47 PM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

Autoexec isn't used anymore...

Try logging in with the left shift key pressed down. This might stop something from running that is causing a problem...

Also, look at this:
http://www.trendmicro-middleeast.com...e=TROJ_DELF.GW
Inaris is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 01:50 PM   #5 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default

no go. :\ same thing happens.
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 03:48 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default

so anyone else have any ideas? the only way i can think to fix this is edit the autoexec batch file, which i am not sure how to do...and it IS still used.

so, any ideas?
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 04:09 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

wait, what OS are you on? I was thinking XP...
Inaris is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 04:13 PM   #8 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default

yes, it is XP. XP Pro SP2. but XP does still use the autoexec batch file, we've had to edit it in the past with other client's machines...course, that was my boss doing it. so I'm not learned on that.

at the moment im trying to run the recovery console from the XP Pro SP2 disk. that's the only way i can get any kind of command prompt...but past that i'm not sure what to do.
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 04:15 PM   #9 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
hikaricloud's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Location: USA
Posts: 6,220
Default

and i just saw your edited post on the trojan...that does sound exactly like what is happening...but i cant rescan to pull it off because i cant log on. doozy of a pickle, eh? :\
__________________
R.I.P. Ronald C. "Bucky" Buck
3/13/1949 - 11/30/2010
Poizen22 - in all honesty id prefetr my pics get passed around then send perform some homo erotic sexual deed.
thirdshiftdj - what on earth are you trying to say???
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM or IM.
If I helped you out, or what I just said rocked you like a hurricane, hit the little thingie over there.
<-------------------------------
hikaricloud is offline  
Old 08-23-2005, 04:18 PM   #10 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

no, autoexec.nt is used for the cmd interpeter, but what usually happens is that you get an error indicating a problem with the file. Then you have to edit it. Autoexec.bat is not used in XP because xp like win2k and NT don't run on dos. The bat extention is a batch file to be processed by dos. in the NT platform (XP, win2k) it's all emulated. so they use a differnt file extention to pass the main aruguments to the interpeter. Everything runs under NTVDM.exe and is then processed.

Anyway, what version is the file NTVDM.exe. %systemroot%\system32\ is the path.
right click, properties, then version tab and the version in the little window near the bottom... What does that say there?
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:07 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.