windows just installed computer wont boot - Page 3 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-11-2007, 07:19 PM   #21 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 40
Default

okay once it finishes installing [its formatting the drive to ntfs for now...], what boot order should i put? or should i set the defualt boot options, or will it do it automatically...
[i have one hard drive, one floppy, 2cd rom]
__________________

dankity is offline  
Old 02-11-2007, 08:37 PM   #22 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 40
Default

it still doesnt work
what im wondering is if it even finishes installing at all...
it says "setup is copying files to windows folder...." gets to a 100%, "restarting system" and wala the disk read error
__________________

dankity is offline  
Old 02-11-2007, 10:38 PM   #23 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 40
Default

okay i got it
i used a different install disc i had...setup finished , only problem was drive showed up as 126gig only.... so im re-erasing it and reinstalling the windows that worked
dankity is offline  
Old 02-11-2007, 11:03 PM   #24 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

that a sp1 disc. make 2 or 3 partitions
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 02-12-2007, 12:18 AM   #25 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 40
Default

what software would i use for that?
dankity is offline  
Old 02-12-2007, 12:41 AM   #26 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

the xp disc. make partitions on the setup screen. hit c to create partition instead of enter to install xp
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 02-12-2007, 01:23 AM   #27 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 40
Default

yes well the problem with that is that even at that point the "unpartitioned space" is only 120something gigs... whereas seatools says 300...

i tried making a 30 partition and installing.... now in disc manager it shows a 30 partition ..and only 90something unallocated...
dankity is offline  
Old 02-12-2007, 10:16 AM   #28 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by dankity
yes well the problem with that is that even at that point the "unpartitioned space" is only 120something gigs... whereas seatools says 300...

i tried making a 30 partition and installing.... now in disc manager it shows a 30 partition ..and only 90something unallocated...
delete it and start over. systems before xp sp2 only recognize 137 gig (which equals 126 in the real world)
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 02-12-2007, 03:51 PM   #29 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 40
Default

so how will starting over help?
in the setup itself it only recognizes 136 or however much...

i do however have my old 40gig with windows on it, should i boot up from that and then use it to partition the new drive...will it then show up full size when i install windows?
dankity is offline  
Old 02-12-2007, 04:06 PM   #30 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 373
Default

Boot with your old hard drive and place your new hard drive as a secondary drive (make sure you move the jumper). Do a check disk on the new hard drive, you might have a few bad sectors.
__________________

__________________
AMD 3800+ X2
Zalman CNPS7000B CPU Heatsink/Fan
ASUS A8N Premium
2 GB G. Skill DDR 400 (2 X 1 GB)
1 GB Ultra DDR 400 (2 X 512 GB)
eVGA 7800GT 256MB
120 GB seagate HD (7200RPM)
80 GB Seagate HD (7200RPM)
Sound Blaster Audigy 2 Platium ZS Sound Card
Logitec z5300 5.1 THX certified speaker
Medusa 5.1 Headphones
ATI TV turner card
DVD Drive
CD Burner Drive
Razer Copperhead Gaming mouse
Nikkon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.