Windows Installation - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-01-2005, 03:27 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 97
Default Windows Installation

Tryin to reformat my computer and install windows. HDD reformats but wont copy all files for some reason. Ive dont this before and it worked fine but now I dont know whats goin on.
__________________

thayde1 is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 03:29 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Do you get an error ? Or does it just stop.

edit : You dont' hear any noises coming from your HDD do you ?
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 03:30 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 97
Default

just that it cant copy files and i can choose to skip or retry but retry doesnt work and it goes on to the next one and the same thing happens again.
thayde1 is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 03:33 PM   #4 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Yikes...

how old is this disk ?

edit : Did you reformat using the quick or regular reformat option ?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 03:35 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 97
Default

its windows xp home sv pck 2, not even a year old and it worked fine last night.
thayde1 is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 03:44 PM   #6 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

interesting... ok we need to make sure that bios is either reset to default or properly flashed.

How long did you leave the cmos battery out for ?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 03:46 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 97
Default

i took out battery, and all PSU connections to mobo, then placed the CMOS jumper from 1-2 to 2-3 for a little over a minute. then replaced the jumper back to 1-2 before the battery and connections. is this wrong?
thayde1 is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 03:47 PM   #8 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

I believe the battery needs to stay out for around 5 or so minutes. I could be wrong. What does your mobo manual say about the jumpers for the bios ?
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 03:51 PM   #9 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 97
Default

pin 1-2: normal operation
pin 2-3 clear cmos memory
Warning: Turn the power off first (including the +5v standy power) before clearing the CMOS memory. Failing to do so may cause your system to work abnormally or malfunction.
thayde1 is offline  
Old 12-01-2005, 03:51 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2005
Posts: 97
Default

ok some how i got it files to work and windows restarted and is now installing. hopefully it will go through.
__________________

thayde1 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:00 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.