Windows / IE problems - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-20-2005, 08:12 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 9
Default Windows / IE problems

I am having problems with internet explorer.
IE 6 SP1 with XP Home SR1, zonealarm, MS antispyware and norton antivirus
Problems I am having is problems accessing secure sites, I get page can not be displayed
and
Problems running activeX components, getting a message saying that the security settings prohibit running activex and to check the security settings. This includes the Windows Update page.

The settings for both secure sites and activex are set ok so shouldn't have any problems there. I have run a anti virus, adaware and spybot searches and the system is now clean as far as I can tell.
But I am still unable to do either of the above

I have tried to install the XP SR2 Update but after the extraction of the setup files the installer then reports it cant copy a file then closes down this is as much info as supplied.

In addition to this if I try secure sites in Firefox this works fine but windows update needs IE???
__________________

markhill is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 09:57 AM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 420
Send a message via AIM to silence782
Default

Switch to firefox.
__________________

__________________
Still weak, I know, but getting better:
CPU: AMD AthlonXP 2500+
1.8GHz @ 333 FSB
512 DDR 2700
160 GB westerndigital hd
Dual booted with XP/Fedora Core 5
PCchips M848A mobo
nVIDIA GeForce MX 4000 video Card
Associate\'s Degree in Applied Computer Sciences.
A+ Certified for Hardware and Operating Systems. Network+ Certified
silence782 is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 09:58 AM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 420
Send a message via AIM to silence782
Default

Or opera.
__________________
Still weak, I know, but getting better:
CPU: AMD AthlonXP 2500+
1.8GHz @ 333 FSB
512 DDR 2700
160 GB westerndigital hd
Dual booted with XP/Fedora Core 5
PCchips M848A mobo
nVIDIA GeForce MX 4000 video Card
Associate\'s Degree in Applied Computer Sciences.
A+ Certified for Hardware and Operating Systems. Network+ Certified
silence782 is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 10:02 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re:

Hello,

Have you checked to see if ZoneAlarm isn't blocking ActiveX controls?
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 10:16 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 9
Default Zonealarm

I had a quick look but couldn't see any setting that would block ActiveX controls. I have closed Zonealarm down and retried but this doesn't help.
Although I have read that although closed this is has some effects on the system is this correct???

Firefox is a work-a-round but not a solution as some activex and java sites aren't fully compatible with this
markhill is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 11:07 AM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Heh, I see the FireFaux zombies jumped on this quick.

Anyway, let me try to help you with your problem instead of suggesting you just give up and run away.

1. If the site is requiring an activeX plug-in to operate, make sure you have activeX turned on in your security, as well as the ability to download and run activeX controls.

2. If you go to a site that requires your login to enter, and it crashes out, go to File and see if there's an option to login in the menu. If so, select it, and you should get a username and login dialog this time.

3. Make sure you have your cookies turned on.

4. If you have your host file setup to block sites, try removing it and replacing it with just the standard host file, and see what happens. (If there's a change in the behavior of the browser, your host file is corrupted.)

5. If you're having trouble with SP2, either download it directly from Microsoft, or obtain a new copy of the download. Your installer sounds corrupted.

Let us know what's going on.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 03:35 PM   #7 (permalink)
Chillin Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: USA
Posts: 11,861
Default

check your setting in the MS antispyware. spyware program are usually the ones that will block active x
__________________
The Ultimate Hard Drive Utility PowerMax 4.23. (It now has the ability to clean a Boot Sector virus on the quick erase option.)
The best browser Netscape 8
Have you accidently delete something? Look here (trial. the better one) and here(free)
EricB is offline  
Old 06-20-2005, 04:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 248
Send a message via ICQ to shuaibao Send a message via AIM to shuaibao Send a message via Yahoo to shuaibao
Default

Get Firefox. Also go to software publisher's websites to figure out if ActiveX controls are being blocked.
__________________
I have ADD that stands for Attention Defecit hey look a birdie!

<a href=\"http://www.shuaiking.org/\">www.shuaiking.org: my blog</a>
shuaibao is offline  
Old 06-21-2005, 08:24 AM   #9 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by shuaibao
Get Firefox.
Read the thread before you post.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 06-22-2005, 08:17 AM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 9
Default

Ok,
I have uninstalled zone alarm and disabled anti spyware and still unable to to surf to secure sites and activex sites.
IE's security settings allow cookies and activex controlls
Host file has been replaced (even tho not used to block sites)
SR2 is being run from CD also tried coping files to HD and running from there and always fails saying unable to copy file. I have disabled firewall, antispam and other security and still wont install

I have also descovered that MSN MSGer will not sign in either advising that a service is not available and to retry?
__________________

markhill is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 05:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.