Windows Genuine Advantage problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 06-15-2006, 04:54 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Jun 2006
Posts: 7
Default Windows Genuine Advantage problem

Let me say first that I have an original and genuine copy of WinXP. I have used this copy to rebuild my machine many times and never had any problem with activation or the genuine advantage check when downloading from Actually I've recently downloaded the beta versions of IE7 and WMP 11. Both have been running fine.

Tonight my machine hung for quite a while and then the genuine advantage icon popped up notifying me I have a pirated version of win xp. As my machine was experiencing some issues at the time and I knew the popup was crap, I rebooted.

During the boot up the genuince advantage screen popped up saying the same thing and asked if I wanted to resolve or not. I clicked resolve and the boot continued and then basically died.

I then cold booted successfully with no genuine advantage popup and accessed whereupon I downloaded the world cup soccer application that requires a genuine advantage check (which I passed).

Anyone have any idea why this happened? Could a system problem leave my computer in such a state that could confuse the genuine check?

I'm at a loss.



Rubicon99 is offline  
Old 06-15-2006, 05:01 AM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Oct 2004
Posts: 4,010

I had an odd occurance where it said I had a illegal copy. It has sicne gone away.


Cisco CCNA, Comptia A+, 1/3 through CCNP
Trifid is offline  
Old 06-15-2006, 06:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
Osiris's Avatar
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris

I think something is blocking the call home feature for the genuine tool microsoft uses. If it cant call home, it seems like this error message will appear. I have this happen to me here at work on a legit copy of xp, our vlk
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:14 AM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.