windows freezes when I watch a dvd - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-26-2005, 08:35 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 15
Default windows freezes when I watch a dvd

Ok, here is the problem, I have a HP 533w desktop which I recently upgraded the memory to 1 gig from 128 megs. Now when I watch a dvd movie the computer freezes and reboots during a few minutes of play. This happens at different times of play. I tested the memory with MEMTEST 86 and the memroy is fine. I uninstalled the Windvd software that came with HP and installed MSI PowerDVD. This helped a little bit as the movie played almost all of the way without freezing.

I formated the harddrive and reinstalled the OS after I upgraded the memory to 1 gig. I ran PC Doctor and testedthe DVD-rom drive and all tests passed. I am stuck now as I do not know what the problem is. Can anyone please help!

Thank you
__________________

jorge0608 is offline  
Old 06-26-2005, 08:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

So when you played a DVD with 128mb ram, it was fine? Did you take the mem back out and try 128 again? Did you try it on WMP?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-26-2005, 08:45 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 15
Default

Well, the person who owns the computer says that itplayed fine before the upgrade. I have tried WMP and it still crashed . If I play a music CD, in the same drive, it does not crash. If I do anything else other than watching a DVD movie it does not crash.

I am thinking it may be the on board video card that may be going bad. I guess I will try placing a PCI video card and try that. Also, I will swap out the DVD rom drive with a different one. Any other suggestions?
jorge0608 is offline  
Old 06-26-2005, 09:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

do you have the 128mb still handy?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-26-2005, 09:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 15
Default

yes, I am goingto try taking out the 1gig of ram and placing the old memory in. Maybe it will be the memory????
jorge0608 is offline  
Old 06-26-2005, 09:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Its worth a try. If it worked before and it dont know, it might have something to do with it. Lets see...
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-27-2005, 08:49 AM   #7 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Run memtest overnight. 1 test is not good enough.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 11:47 AM   #8 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 15
Default

Ok, So it was a bad mem chip. I will am going to send it back for a replacement. I uninstalled this module and all works well! Hurray!
jorge0608 is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 11:58 AM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Goobjob. Did you run the mem test or did you just take out the new and put in the old?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-28-2005, 01:01 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 15
Default

NO, I DECIDED TO TRY MY LUCK AND ELIMINATE ONE MEM STICK AT A TIME. I GUESS I JUST GOT LUCKY AND PULLED TO BAD ONE FIRST.

THANKS TO ALL FOR YOUR ASSISTANCE!
__________________

jorge0608 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:32 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.