Windows freezes all the time :( - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 09-04-2005, 10:20 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 51
Send a message via AIM to RevCor632
Angry Windows freezes all the time :(

Well this has gone on for a loooooong time, but it's just now gotten to be so I can't even boot up. In the middle of doing something, Windows will just freeze, mouse and all. Sometimes before this happens somthing in my computer starts making a funny noise like "click beep". Now it will freeze before Windows even starts up. So I booted using a Knoppix LiveCD, and it works fine, which makes me think it is something wrong with Windows. Any suggestions?


RevCor632 is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 10:24 AM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
KSoD's Avatar
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647

Boot into safe mode and runa virus and spyware scan. That should clear up some issues. Other than that i would think that your XP install is corrupt and needs to be redone. I would suggest backing up all info possible from safe mode and then format and reinstall XP fresh onto a formatted hard drive.

I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 09-04-2005, 10:45 AM   #3 (permalink)
Do not Stare at my Avatar
Ste's Avatar
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,571
Send a message via MSN to Ste

ya but a clicking sound means hard drive is dieing, it is also very possible that your RAM is bad, download the ISO for memtest 86 and boot it up and run it over night.
Ste is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 02:47 AM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 51
Send a message via AIM to RevCor632

I've done millions (figuratively) of virus, spyware, and memory scans, and they all turned up clean. If my RAM was bad, then wouldn't Linux freeze too?

I think I'm just going to buy another hard drive. 80 gigs are cheap.
RevCor632 is offline  
Old 09-05-2005, 03:04 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 1,946
Send a message via AIM to Static_11 Send a message via Yahoo to Static_11

well try the format first.. so instead of wasting money to buy a new hdd when it could be a corrupt install as said above
Static_11 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:44 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.