Windows failing to start - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-24-2004, 06:00 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 45
Default Windows failing to start

Has anyone every encountered this problem with XP home

Sometimes, when I start or restart my machine. I get an error that reads something like:

Window's did not start properly.... a recent hardware or software problem might have caused this.

It gives me the option to "start windows normally" to start from the last know good configuration. Or to start it in safe mode.

I don't know what the problem could be.
__________________

Ry-box is offline  
Old 04-24-2004, 06:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 283
Default

is your pc custome built or manufactured, i have encountered this problem only once, when a faulty CD-ROM drive installed windows and skipped some important component files
__________________

__________________
My Spyware Site
www.becroydon.co.uk
Under Construction
becroydon is offline  
Old 04-24-2004, 11:15 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 45
Default

its a custom build

Intel P4 3Ghz 800FSB
Intel D865perl w/HT
80GB WD-HD 7200RPM
Abit 9600 256MB Radeon
US robotics 56k modem
compaq nc3121 fast ethernet <-- old computer part
Lite-on DVD-ROM 16x
BenQ CDRW 52x24x52

I disabled the networking card because I thought that might be the problem... it hasn't done it since but, it's only been a couple of days. And I only happens once in a while.
Ry-box is offline  
Old 04-26-2004, 06:18 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 283
Default

did you receive no problems when installing the operating system
__________________
My Spyware Site
www.becroydon.co.uk
Under Construction
becroydon is offline  
Old 04-26-2004, 08:27 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 69
Send a message via AIM to provoko
Default

Are you shutting down your computer improperly? Do you reset the computer too often? Maybe it's a harddrive error, run scandisk.
provoko is offline  
Old 04-27-2004, 03:18 PM   #6 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Maybe ya could try a "Repair" via the XP CD. That would repair any corrupted files if they exist.
__________________

__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.