windows explorer crashes - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-28-2004, 07:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default windows explorer crashes

Hi
I just had windows explorer crash, i was trying to access a folder on another machine on the network while i had my firewall enabled. "My network places" just crashed and i could not do anything. i killed "my network places", however i was left with no application running.

i tried to hit the windows button and e to bring up a new explorer window but nothing happened. what is the best approach.

once when it happened, i logged out by doing the ctrl+alt+del which brought up the windows task manager.
but second time around i could not even bring up the wtm, i hit to reset the button.
__________________

rookie1010 is offline  
Old 04-28-2004, 08:09 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

Do you have all service packs installed, updates as well? If so have you tried running maintainance?
__________________

ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 04-28-2004, 08:57 PM   #3 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

Maybe just a Glitch, Did your PC come back up & enable your Network after ya reset it?
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 04-29-2004, 05:15 AM   #4 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default

yes, i have all the service packs installed. how do i run maintenance?
rookie1010 is offline  
Old 04-29-2004, 05:16 AM   #5 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default

what do you mean by
"Did your PC come back up & enable your Network after ya reset it?"
rookie1010 is offline  
Old 04-29-2004, 07:08 AM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by rookie1010
yes, i have all the service packs installed. how do i run maintenance?
Maintainance, such as defragmenting the drive, and running scandisk. Also clearing cache and using search to delete any *.tmp files.
ChaosBlizzard is offline  
Old 04-29-2004, 09:12 AM   #7 (permalink)
Older But Wiser
 
kboy's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: So. Cal
Posts: 1,041
Default

The way I read your thread was your network was not working until ya rest your PC. No?
__________________
ASUS Sabertooth 990FX
AMD FX-8150
16 GB Ram
ASUS GeForce 760 GTX


1TB Sata Seagate
100 Gig Maxtor Sata 7200 Rpm
ASUS DRW 24B3S7 ATA Optical
Windows 7 Home Premium
Dell E228WFP 22"
kboy is offline  
Old 04-29-2004, 03:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default

yes, my LAN was not working till i logged out, found out i had not disabled the norton firewalll, disabled it.
__________________

rookie1010 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.