windows does not finish the setup - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-11-2004, 12:19 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 7
Cool windows does not finish the setup

Hello, I have a problem with some new system and I don’t know how fixed;

The problem is software; after I do full restore on T2824, T3065. T2698, T2895, T2542 E-machines ; these syst. complete the whole restore and when is doing the setup freezes up after
Select computer name

I did full restore with XP directly or used diffent. HDD with boot O/S and all syst. work fine…

Somebody know about any patch or solution for this problem....
__________________

Gabino is offline  
Old 08-11-2004, 12:47 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 826
Default

well, u can try reformat n reinstall OS again. Still cannot, try different CD.
__________________

__________________
http://blog.diyersitzone.net/

AMD Athlon 64x2 4000+
2GB Kingston DDRII667Mhz
MSI K9Neo-F
MSI 256MB GeForce8500GT
Western Digital 160GB SATAII HDD
Maxtor 80GB 8M ATA133 HDD
LG 4163B DVDRW
17" Samsung 793Dfx Monitor
Win XP Pro
didi is offline  
Old 08-11-2004, 12:51 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 7
Default

Do the same think on different set od cd's; if a conflict in some part of the setting with the mainboard... I guess...
Gabino is offline  
Old 08-11-2004, 05:05 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 7
Default

Somebody have any idea......
Gabino is offline  
Old 08-11-2004, 10:45 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 73
Send a message via AIM to tyledogg Send a message via Yahoo to tyledogg
Default

i have the exact same problem! I am at the moment waiting for my new cds from "HP" so that i can get my computer up and running,
__________________
Signature
tyledogg is offline  
Old 08-12-2004, 08:44 AM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 7
Default

For HP is different; Do you replaced the MB... if you did it maybe you need Tattoo it or flash bios with the correct infor;

If the reason is because you replaced the HDD and the O/S was preinstalled; yes wait for the new cd's and probably work fine.

Goor luck
__________________

Gabino is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 01:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.