windows crashed - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-22-2004, 05:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default windows crashed

Hi,
My computer crashed again, i think it was my hard disk. (wd 160 Gig, ATA100)

i had left it on overnight, and when i woke up in the morning i had the blue screen(is that that BSOD?) and the message

KERNEL_STACK_INPAGE_ERROR

with these numbers
STOP : 0x00000077 ( 0xC00000185, 0xc00000185, 0x00000000, 0x00af4000)

i tried to restart the machine, however it did not detect the drive. i turned it off for a couple of minutes, and then removed the powerand ide cable from the hard drive and put them back in as they were before.

the machine started with no problem.

is my hard disk on the way out? or was this a faulty ide cable issue?

i have had a problem with my hard disk before, i put it down to jumper setting last time, but now i am worried
__________________

rookie1010 is offline  
Old 04-22-2004, 09:58 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 617
Default

http://support.microsoft.com/default...NoWebContent=1

0xC0000185, or STATUS_IO_DEVICE_ERROR: improper termination or defective cabling of SCSI-based devices, or two devices attempting to use the same IRQ


this one is for xp

http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;EN-US;315266
__________________

__________________
AdAware | Spybot S&D 1.4 | spyware guard & spyware blaster |

How did I get infected in the first place By Tony Klein

If you use IE I suggest using thes two programs IE Hosts & IE-SPYAD


Lobos is offline  
Old 04-22-2004, 10:01 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 48
Default

What OS? I've seen instances where that has been due to virii infection too.
__________________
Intel Pentium IV 2.7GHZ with Hyper Thread, 4 Western Digital 120GB HDD, 1 Maxtor 60GB HDD, VisonTek GeForce 4MX 440, SBLive! Value, TDK 440N DVDRW, Memorex 52X CDRW, Lian Li Aluminum Case, Too Many Fanes, and Not enough POWER!!!

2001 Toyota MRS
Oo DaRk StAr oO is offline  
Old 04-22-2004, 10:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 617
Default

that is true the link i gave you said it could be a boot sector virus
i would also check for that

but you wouldnt be able to boot since you did.

do a virus scan

and maybe change the cables
__________________
AdAware | Spybot S&D 1.4 | spyware guard & spyware blaster |

How did I get infected in the first place By Tony Klein

If you use IE I suggest using thes two programs IE Hosts & IE-SPYAD


Lobos is offline  
Old 04-22-2004, 01:11 PM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 48
Default

One of the most annoying parts of being a technician is thinking its a bad hard drive or something of that sort and having it be a stupid IDE cable. It happens. Start from the source and then work your way down/up.
__________________
Intel Pentium IV 2.7GHZ with Hyper Thread, 4 Western Digital 120GB HDD, 1 Maxtor 60GB HDD, VisonTek GeForce 4MX 440, SBLive! Value, TDK 440N DVDRW, Memorex 52X CDRW, Lian Li Aluminum Case, Too Many Fanes, and Not enough POWER!!!

2001 Toyota MRS
Oo DaRk StAr oO is offline  
Old 04-22-2004, 03:06 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default

i am running windows xp
so you guys think it was just a bad IDE cable, not a virus since i was able to boot up later.

do you think it could be the ide connector on the mobo playing games(now you see me, now you dont)
rookie1010 is offline  
Old 04-22-2004, 04:11 PM   #7 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

I'd wait before going and buying anything. sometimes the cable just needs to be reseated and that can fix it. HDD doesn't sound bad. Put it to IDE needing reseating, then if it still does the same thing try a new IDE but you may be fine with just a reseat. sometimes it does happen.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 04-22-2004, 04:28 PM   #8 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 2,069
Default

you mean try a new IDE cable?
rookie1010 is offline  
Old 04-22-2004, 04:31 PM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 270
Send a message via AIM to tylertherobot Send a message via Yahoo to tylertherobot
Default

Try a new cable ;p. If that doesn't work reformat and reinstall - if it does it again - I'm stumped.
__________________
New PC (Finished May 4, 2004)
Athlon XP 2800+
Soyo Dragon ultra Platinum KT600
1024 MB Kingston Hyper-X
120GB 7200 RPM 8MB
160GB 7200 RPM 2MB
GeForce FX5500 256MB
16x DVD
16x52x32x52 DVD/CDRW Combo
tylertherobot is offline  
Old 04-22-2004, 04:54 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

you could, but I think if its working now you should be fine. the cable just needed reseating. if it does it again, then try another cable.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:13 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.