Windows Clock - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Closed Thread
Thread Tools Display Modes
Old 10-05-2005, 04:06 AM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 40

When you use the Date/Time tool in Control Panel to select a different year, the clock may stop until you click Apply or OK and the clock does not compensate for the length of time it was stopped.


When you use the Date/Time tool to select a different month or date, the time may be decreased by 5-10 seconds.


When you leave your computer on for an extended amount of time, the time may lose from two minutes to an hour per day. IMPORTANT: The CMOS does keep the correct time and if you restart the computer, the Windows clock is updated. Also, if you start your computer in Safe Mode, Windows does not lose time.

How to adjust time via the Internet

n00bhead is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 12:32 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 656

You may as well change your CMOS battery, they are not expensive. If that solve's the problem, then great, otherwise post here that it still does not work, and we have then elliminated one possibility.
As for your rebooting problem, does happen everytime you load halflife2? Does it happen when you open any other program? It definitely has nothing to do with your CMOS battery.

dnoch is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 12:35 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 47

everytime i load half life 2 or day of defeat sourse (same engine, mod of half life 2). someone suggested turning off norton antivirus but that's proven to be harder than some other programs. you can disable it temporarily but you can't really turn it off - even from the task manager. i'm still working with it trying to see if i can turn it off somehow or atleast stop it from loading at startup.

Anyways, yeah. when i try to load those 2 games specifically the computer just reboots.
polakbob is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 02:52 PM   #14 (permalink)
Master Techie
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102

That is a good choice since Norotn's installation instructions make that request anyway. If that doesn't do the trick you are going to have to evaluate all of your systems components to find out which piece of hardware os foobared.

Edit: Right click on the Norton icon in the takbar. and then chose disable. You'll get a warning message that your system is now unprotected. Just click OK and then install the games.
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 06:47 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 47

Just to clarify, the games are already on the system. they've been on it for a while. i haven't played them in a while because of some viruses and now i have norton but the system crashes when i try to run them. i've disabled but they still crash.
polakbob is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 08:52 PM   #16 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247

meh, you probably have some of that add-on crap that installs with free software, like atomic clock. It supposedly is a very accurate clock, however things like anti virus and firewalls cause problems because it needs to update its time keeping via connection and it updates the time appropriately. Plus, the software is a flaming pile dark chocolate turdiness.
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 10-05-2005, 08:54 PM   #17 (permalink)
Junior Techie
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 47

steam released a link today for nVidia users for beta driver sofware. Fixed my problem in just a few minutes. Thanks for the help everyone. Now I just have to go pick a CMOS and I'll be in business.
polakbob is offline  
Old 10-06-2005, 09:59 AM   #18 (permalink)
Newb Techie
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 27

The Bios settings is save in CMOS. The battery has nothing to do with the computer restarting for itself. I think it has something to do with graphics. Let me know

obedyah is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off

Our Communities

Our communities encompass many different hobbies and interests, but each one is built on friendly, intelligent membership.

» More about our Communities

Automotive Communities

Our Automotive communities encompass many different makes and models. From U.S. domestics to European Saloons.

» More about our Automotive Communities

Marine Communities

Our Marine websites focus on Cruising and Sailing Vessels, including forums and the largest cruising Wiki project on the web today.

» More about our Marine Communities

Copyright 2002-2015 Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:28 PM.

Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2016, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.