Windows blue screen of death, over and over - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-05-2006, 01:03 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to Angry monkey
Default Windows blue screen of death, over and over

Okay, for the past three days i've been trying to fix this issue. I just built a PC and I used my old gateway microsoft xp OS cd to install windows.


system specs:
AMD Athalon64 Dual core processor 3800+
2 gigs of Corsair ram
EVGA 7800 GT
Asus a8n sli premium

Problems i'm getting:

- When i try to download simple programs off the internet, they are all corrupt. From quicktime to aim.
- I get the blue screen of death with "bad_pool_error" no matter what I do
- System errors once i start up windows


Things i've tried doing:

- Un-plugging my router
- Reformatting in NTFS mode
- Downloading drivers for my mobo and card


I'm honestly at my breaking point here, please help
__________________

Angry monkey is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 02:29 AM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

windows xp repair install:

http://www.michaelstevenstech.com/XPrepairinstall.htm
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 04:43 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 158
Default

try replacing the ram or a BIOS upgrade
__________________
I\'m not your Google Butler!
dexta182 is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 07:30 AM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Well since the disc was for a Gateway machine which you are not using now i would think that your XP install is the problem.

Most PC Manufacturer's cater XP to include the driver and that to be specific to those machines. Plus using that XP disc to install on your new machine violates the EULA since it is considered a new machine, even though it really is.

So really there are 2 options.
1. Get a new copy of XP and try that out see if it helps.
2. Try to upgrade all drivers, BIOS, and everything possible. Firmware for drives and such. See if that helps any.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 11:50 AM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

what does your device manager say?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 03-05-2006, 09:57 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 2
Send a message via AIM to Angry monkey
Default

Thanks guys, i ran memtest there was no errors. So ram isnt the issue i think.

What i did i think that Nvidia had a FW that would have problems with the SP2 firewall. I just un-installed Nvidia FW and no problems yet. I did update the following.

bios

tweaked with the CPU/DRAM settings changing seeing if the CPU/mem was the cause of this.

no errors but then again i just uninstalled it(n vidia firewall), so i'll post if another problem occurs.
__________________

Angry monkey is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:35 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.