Windows automatically loggin me in as admin!! not even asking for user/pass!! - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-09-2006, 11:10 AM   #11 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 70
Default

Under "Users" in the control panel make another account, with a made up name and make it limited access. Reboot and log into your account and then go to "Users" in the control panel and check to make sure your account is set to "Private." If it is then this won't be an option available.

Sounds like someone tried to access your files while you were away and made another account to do so because they couldn't figure out your PW.
__________________

__________________
My system: (updated)
AMD 64 X2 4400+ (Fast!)
Asus A8N32 SLI Deluxe
2gigs OCZ DDR400/PC 3200 (Fast!)
WD Raptor 150gb SATA 10,000rpm
WD 250gig X 2 RAID 0
Thermaltake Tai-Chi case with W/C
BFG Tech Nvidia 7800GTX X 2 SLI\'d
<b>\"If everyone is thinking alike, then someone isn\'t thinking.\"</b> --General George S. Patton
<i>MSN=adydaoc@msn.com Yahoo=ady_1201@yahoo.com</i>
Techguru75 is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 12:15 PM   #12 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 507
Default

thanx for your reply...

ok...I created a username...(with no pass)...now, when you said reboot and log in to your account, you meant the one which I just created it or my original account?
Also, where do I check to see if it is set to Private?

Thanx again...
__________________

__________________

3.4GHz i5 3570K / Asus P8Z77-V LE / 8 GB RAM / 120 GB SSD / 3 TB HD / 2 TB NAS
AMD Radeon HD 6850 1GB / Cooler Master CM 690 II Advanced / 32" Samsung LCD
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
13" MacBook Air (mid-2012) / 2.0 GHz Core i7 / 256 GB SSD / 8 GB RAM
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Toshiba Satellite M645 / Intel Core i3 2.53GHz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Sony VAIO VGN-CS320J / Intel Core 2 Duo 2.1Ghz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
Rawan AbuSalman is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 12:28 PM   #13 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 70
Default

Log into windows under your orginal account. Once logged in, go to "User Accounts" and click "Change an Account," then clicck on your original account icon. Once in your original account options remove the password, follow instructions there. Then create a new password for that account. Also, make sure there is no other Administrator accounts. If there are, remove them. Reboot and log into your original account with your password and you should be good to go.

Note: If you have previously selected to make this account private, the option is not available. If you haven't told it to do this, then it might be available. Otherwise, the option won't be listed at all.

Hope that helps...lemme know if it does!
__________________
My system: (updated)
AMD 64 X2 4400+ (Fast!)
Asus A8N32 SLI Deluxe
2gigs OCZ DDR400/PC 3200 (Fast!)
WD Raptor 150gb SATA 10,000rpm
WD 250gig X 2 RAID 0
Thermaltake Tai-Chi case with W/C
BFG Tech Nvidia 7800GTX X 2 SLI\'d
<b>\"If everyone is thinking alike, then someone isn\'t thinking.\"</b> --General George S. Patton
<i>MSN=adydaoc@msn.com Yahoo=ady_1201@yahoo.com</i>
Techguru75 is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 12:33 PM   #14 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

from the run line type in : control userpasswords2
Once you have accessed the password control panel, access the "Advanced" tab. Put a check mark in the "Secure Login" field.
You should be good to go after that.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 12:39 PM   #15 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 70
Default

That should be the "XP tip of the day" because so many people forget about that password panel! Me included!
__________________
My system: (updated)
AMD 64 X2 4400+ (Fast!)
Asus A8N32 SLI Deluxe
2gigs OCZ DDR400/PC 3200 (Fast!)
WD Raptor 150gb SATA 10,000rpm
WD 250gig X 2 RAID 0
Thermaltake Tai-Chi case with W/C
BFG Tech Nvidia 7800GTX X 2 SLI\'d
<b>\"If everyone is thinking alike, then someone isn\'t thinking.\"</b> --General George S. Patton
<i>MSN=adydaoc@msn.com Yahoo=ady_1201@yahoo.com</i>
Techguru75 is offline  
Old 02-11-2006, 02:33 AM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 507
Default

Quote:
from the run line type in : control userpasswords2
Once you have accessed the password control panel, access the "Advanced" tab. Put a check mark in the "Secure Login" field.
You should be good to go after that.
it
Thanx...it worked...that alone didnt solve the problem though...I had to check "users must enter password to use this computer"

thanx again...
__________________

__________________

3.4GHz i5 3570K / Asus P8Z77-V LE / 8 GB RAM / 120 GB SSD / 3 TB HD / 2 TB NAS
AMD Radeon HD 6850 1GB / Cooler Master CM 690 II Advanced / 32" Samsung LCD
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
13" MacBook Air (mid-2012) / 2.0 GHz Core i7 / 256 GB SSD / 8 GB RAM
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Toshiba Satellite M645 / Intel Core i3 2.53GHz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Sony VAIO VGN-CS320J / Intel Core 2 Duo 2.1Ghz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
Rawan AbuSalman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:49 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.