Windows automatically loggin me in as admin!! not even asking for user/pass!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-04-2006, 09:32 AM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 507
Default Windows automatically loggin me in as admin!! not even asking for user/pass!!

Hi,
I came home a couple of days ago and turned on my laptop...and I was surprised to see that everythign i had on my desktop was gone...At first, I thought someone formated or installed os again or something...but then, when i opened the start menu, it said Administrator... so I logged of then logged in as my username...
I thought that happened by mistake...but now, everytime i turn on the laptop, it automatically loggs in as admin...I cant seem to change that!!I dont know why this is happenening....

I only have 1 user account on it (which is mine)...


Any help is appreciated...

Thanx
__________________

__________________

3.4GHz i5 3570K / Asus P8Z77-V LE / 8 GB RAM / 120 GB SSD / 3 TB HD / 2 TB NAS
AMD Radeon HD 6850 1GB / Cooler Master CM 690 II Advanced / 32" Samsung LCD
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
13" MacBook Air (mid-2012) / 2.0 GHz Core i7 / 256 GB SSD / 8 GB RAM
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Toshiba Satellite M645 / Intel Core i3 2.53GHz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Sony VAIO VGN-CS320J / Intel Core 2 Duo 2.1Ghz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
Rawan AbuSalman is offline  
Old 02-04-2006, 10:47 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default

Try setting an administrator password, if you have not already done so. (Start > Run> "compmgmt.msc" > Users > Right click "Administrator" and hit set password.
__________________

__________________
AGP won\'t fit in PCI-E... unless you use a really good hammer. ~Trotter
digitaloracle is offline  
Old 02-04-2006, 10:59 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 507
Default

Hi,
Thank you for your reply...

I already tried doing that yesterday...didnt work..I also tried changing the password to something else...still didnt work...

Any other suggestions?

PS: The first time, i tried changing that from there but it gave me that msg that some information might be lost when changing the password or something like that....so i went to control panel and changed it from there (users)
__________________

3.4GHz i5 3570K / Asus P8Z77-V LE / 8 GB RAM / 120 GB SSD / 3 TB HD / 2 TB NAS
AMD Radeon HD 6850 1GB / Cooler Master CM 690 II Advanced / 32" Samsung LCD
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
13" MacBook Air (mid-2012) / 2.0 GHz Core i7 / 256 GB SSD / 8 GB RAM
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Toshiba Satellite M645 / Intel Core i3 2.53GHz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Sony VAIO VGN-CS320J / Intel Core 2 Duo 2.1Ghz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
Rawan AbuSalman is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 08:19 AM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 507
Default

Any one else?
__________________

3.4GHz i5 3570K / Asus P8Z77-V LE / 8 GB RAM / 120 GB SSD / 3 TB HD / 2 TB NAS
AMD Radeon HD 6850 1GB / Cooler Master CM 690 II Advanced / 32" Samsung LCD
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
13" MacBook Air (mid-2012) / 2.0 GHz Core i7 / 256 GB SSD / 8 GB RAM
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Toshiba Satellite M645 / Intel Core i3 2.53GHz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Sony VAIO VGN-CS320J / Intel Core 2 Duo 2.1Ghz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
Rawan AbuSalman is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 08:44 AM   #5 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

In the User account menu, you want to 'change the way users log on'. Uncheck ' Use welcome screen' and 'Fast user switching'. Once complete, reboot and let me know what happens.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 08:49 AM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Have you tried Start>Control Panel>User Accounts>Change the way users log on and off?

Maybe the options in there got changed so that it logs into the Admin account instead of the User accounts. But since there is only you as a user shouldnt yoru account be that Admin? Id it booting into Safe Mode by any chace?
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 08:51 AM   #7 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Makaveli213
Have you tried Start>Control Panel>User Accounts>Change the way users log on and off?

Didn't I just suggest that?
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 09:08 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 507
Default

Thanx for your replies...

I unchecked Use the Welcome Screen as soon as I found out about this problem...I thought it would solve it but it didnt...Now, I went to check if it is still unchecked and it was...(Fast user switching is disabled too because Offline Files is enabled...)

Any other suggestions?
__________________

3.4GHz i5 3570K / Asus P8Z77-V LE / 8 GB RAM / 120 GB SSD / 3 TB HD / 2 TB NAS
AMD Radeon HD 6850 1GB / Cooler Master CM 690 II Advanced / 32" Samsung LCD
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
13" MacBook Air (mid-2012) / 2.0 GHz Core i7 / 256 GB SSD / 8 GB RAM
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Toshiba Satellite M645 / Intel Core i3 2.53GHz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Sony VAIO VGN-CS320J / Intel Core 2 Duo 2.1Ghz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
Rawan AbuSalman is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 09:14 AM   #9 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by SHAWN
Didn't I just suggest that?
Sorry must not have refreshed to see your post when i wrote mine.

Well since you dont have any of the options enabled then i can only think that either 1 you have a virus.malware.spyware problem. 2 the system is booting into safe mode.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 09:19 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2005
Posts: 507
Default

Im not sure if theres a virus or not...I uninstalled my AV a while ago but I doubt there is a virus... Can a virus do that? I recently

And im sure its not booting into safe mode...

Shouldnt there be an option or something to let users select startup users?
__________________

__________________

3.4GHz i5 3570K / Asus P8Z77-V LE / 8 GB RAM / 120 GB SSD / 3 TB HD / 2 TB NAS
AMD Radeon HD 6850 1GB / Cooler Master CM 690 II Advanced / 32" Samsung LCD
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
13" MacBook Air (mid-2012) / 2.0 GHz Core i7 / 256 GB SSD / 8 GB RAM
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Toshiba Satellite M645 / Intel Core i3 2.53GHz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
-----------------------------------------------------------------------
Sony VAIO VGN-CS320J / Intel Core 2 Duo 2.1Ghz / 4 GB RAM / Win 7 Ultimate X64
Rawan AbuSalman is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:36 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.