Windows Aero? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-11-2007, 10:11 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2006
Posts: 87
Default Windows Aero?

Could I run windows vista ultimate with the flip 3d in windows aero if my maximum graphics memory is only 96mb?
__________________

LADUDE2005 is offline  
Old 02-11-2007, 10:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Most integrated GFX cards dont work with Vista. Go to
http://www.microsoft.com/windows/pro...deadvisor.mspx

Any try the upgrade advisor. It will be the best judge. But since you say only 96MB i say no. You should have at least 128MB if not 256MB Dedicated GFX memory not shared.
__________________

__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-11-2007, 06:17 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2007
Posts: 1
Default

Hi I want to get aero with vista. I had windows blinds on my computer before I upgraded to vista and aero worked fine on that. But now I upgraded to vista I cant get aero. Hear is a screenshot of nearly evrything that may help.



also on divce manager there is a problem with the "AMD-8151 HyperTransport(tm)AGP3.0 Grapics Tunnel" the driver details are:

This device is not working properly because Windows cannot load the drivers required for this device. (Code 31).

I dont know if this will help but thanks.
darkerlink is offline  
Old 03-11-2007, 07:26 AM   #4 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

It is because integrated graphics cards cant do Aero. almost all of them do not meet the requirements to do Aero.

As i pointed out your card isnt capable of Aero. So with Windowsblinds you could only cause it wasnt Aero it was just per-pixel shading.

Maybe installing Windowsblinds 5.5 on Vista will allow you to get it again.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-11-2007, 01:48 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
forrestcupp's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2007
Posts: 692
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Makaveli213
It is because integrated graphics cards cant do Aero. almost all of them do not meet the requirements to do Aero.
I don't get it. I bought a computer with a Gforce 6150 integrated chip. Nvidia claimed that the chip has pixel shader v3.0 (or is it 2.0?), and that it would be Aero compatible. If that isn't right, they made a false claim. Of course, since then, I've upgraded to a better card, but still.
forrestcupp is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:24 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.