Windows Activation Problem - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-06-2006, 01:34 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 23
Angry Windows Activation Problem

Hi Everyone, I build my new system few days ago. Installed Win Xp Home SP2 and downloaded all the updates. Overclocked my pc and now windows activation box comes up again. "You have three days to activate". I already did activate win Home. Can you pls help me out. Thanks.
__________________

techzone is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 01:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

Try calling Microsoft for activation
__________________

__________________
brady is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 01:48 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
mBernhardt's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Location: Ohio
Posts: 279
Default

Sounds like you are either trying to install on a 2nd PC or there are too many hardware changes and XP thinks its in a new PC.

Either way, call Micro$oft.
__________________
"i would never use a firewall, even without a router protecting me. Firewalls are just wastes of memory."
name omitted to protect the innocent

the cake is a lie
mBernhardt is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 02:52 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 23
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mBernhardt
Sounds like you are either trying to install on a 2nd PC or there are too many hardware changes and XP thinks its in a new PC.

Either way, call Micro$oft.
yea I made some hardware changes to my new pc. So everytime I want to install or uninstall a hardware I have call MS?
techzone is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 03:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 1,706
Default

a new motherboard is considered a new pc (thus meaning new liscense is needed)

they will probably activate it for you over the phone, just don't mention that^ if it pertains to you
Juice Daddy is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 07:32 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 23
Default

Called MS and Problem Solved. Well, I have to call MS everytime when I reinstall Windows. Its a pain.
techzone is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 07:42 PM   #7 (permalink)
S e c u r e d
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Location: Somewhere Sunny
Posts: 3,760
Default

there are ways around it... however you must pm me for the detailz.
__________________
brady is offline  
Old 09-06-2006, 11:09 PM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2006
Posts: 47
Default

i get this all the time at work... basically your HAL (Hardware Allocation List) got messed up when you added hardware so windows thinks it's a new machine. All you do is re-activate it and if it prompts you to say you were working on your computer and it is the only one with this copy installed...they will give you a long code and tada... you're activated... just be ready cuz they are usually people with foreign accents are are hard to understand.
__________________

Kidwell28 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:50 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.