Windows Activation - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-20-2005, 09:13 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 22
Default Windows Activation

I've had Windows XP Pro Installed on this particular problem machine for about 6 or 7 months now. Last night, the power went out with the computer on, when I rebooted the computer, and when I click on my name in the windows welcome screen, I get a message saying my computer needs to be activated, but I vividly remember activating it, ummmm... like the day I installed Windows. When I click, activate now, the next box says that Windows has already been activated??? I click ok, and it logs me off... and that's all I can do.

So now what am I supposed to do? How do I re-activate my copy of windows??
__________________

bcw757 is offline  
Old 08-20-2005, 11:35 PM   #2 (permalink)
Ste
Do not Stare at my Avatar
 
Ste's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: Upon Gleaning Infinity
Posts: 9,577
Send a message via MSN to Ste
Default

thats really gay, I think a reinstall should fix it or a repair using XP disc.
__________________

Ste is offline  
Old 08-20-2005, 11:38 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 31
Send a message via Yahoo to kingcorona1212
Default

Well if you have Windows Pro you shouldnt have to activate it at all you only have to activate windows home edition if this is a legal copy of windows i would call windows tech and ask them whats wrong but if its an illegal copy i can't help ya
kingcorona1212 is offline  
Old 08-21-2005, 02:00 AM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 22
Default

It is very legal, it was an xp pro upgrade, which I used to upgrade the home version, and when I booted into it the first time, it made me activate it....
bcw757 is offline  
Old 08-21-2005, 11:13 AM   #5 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 479
Default

nope, Pro you still have to activate.. Only Windows Corporate Edition you don't have to activate..
__________________
lisp hacker :D
running: FreeBSD 5.4 - still learning :D
develop with: SBCL + emacs for lisp, Anjuta IDE +gcc for c, SPE for python..
browse with: opera
furtivefelon is offline  
Old 08-21-2005, 11:03 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2005
Posts: 89
Default Re: Windows Activation

Quote:
Originally posted by bcw757
I've had Windows XP Pro Installed on this particular problem machine for about 6 or 7 months now. Last night, the power went out with the computer on, when I rebooted the computer, and when I click on my name in the windows welcome screen, I get a message saying my computer needs to be activated, but I vividly remember activating it, ummmm... like the day I installed Windows. When I click, activate now, the next box says that Windows has already been activated??? I click ok, and it logs me off... and that's all I can do.

So now what am I supposed to do? How do I re-activate my copy of windows??
You have to call Microsoft and have them fix their activation database. I believe it's free too. Look up microsoft licensing on their web site.
__________________

1badtech is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:39 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.