Windows Activation - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-12-2005, 11:22 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 20
Default Windows Activation

Hello,

I have a question about windows activation. When i start up my computer it says you have 4 days to activate windows and when i go to the activation screen it says windows is already activated..

Please tell me what to do..
__________________

mohsh2002 is offline  
Old 03-13-2005, 01:20 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Does it count down? You might just have to wait it out..
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 03-13-2005, 01:22 AM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 32
Default

i wouldnt be too concerned about it...after 4 days, see how it goes...it shouldnt be a huge issue
Invilink is offline  
Old 03-13-2005, 01:27 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

It will be a big issue if its not activated properly, the system will not be usable and there is probably nothing you can do about it at the moment...is that home or pro?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 03-13-2005, 07:50 AM   #5 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 1,343
Send a message via AIM to southernlady Send a message via Yahoo to southernlady
Default

When it gets to day 1, I would call M$ activation and tell them your problem. Liz
__________________
<font size=\"1\"><a href=\"http://www.prioritycomputers.net/\" target=\"_blank\">Priority Computers</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download506.html\" target=\"_blank\">AdAware SE</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2471.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpyBot-Search & Destroy</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download2859.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareBlaster</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3045.html\" target=\"_blank\">SpywareGuard</a> | <a href=\"http://www.majorgeeks.com/download3155.html\" target=\"_blank\">HijackThis</a> | <font color=\"red\"> <a href=\"http://www.stealingisillegal.com/\" target=\"_blank\">Stealing is illegal</font></a> <form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\"><br />
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search Tech-Forums!\"></form><font size=\"1\"><i>Powered by Emily!</i></font><br />
<br />
southernlady is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 04:56 AM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 251
Default

I actually have a friend at this moment that has this same problem, she waited till the activation time was up and now her system wont operate.She wants me to help. should i just reintall her xp.I have XP pro i never seen that before is it only on the home edition ?
__________________
WIN XP PRO-Abit AV8 3rd Eye, AMD Athlon 64 3000+1.8Ghz OC\'d to 2.3Ghz
OCZ PC 3500 2 x 512mb dual channel Platinum Enhanced Bandwidth Edition cooled by thermaltake mem fan
40GB maxtor 7200 rpm,120GB Sata Seagate 7200 rpm
Radeon 9600 Xt cooled by TT Fanless heatpipes
Creative SB Audigy 2 (WDM)
PLEXTOR DVDR PX-716A
Sony SDM-P82 18\"
MAG InnoVision XJ700T
Liquid cooling- BIX2,MCP 650 12V inline pump,swiftech MCW 6000 block,1/2\" Primoflex tubing
Case-ThermalTake Armor VA 8000 Black
PCMark 4606/CPU 4516/Mem 4951/Graphics 2381/HDD 3267
socom2playa is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 06:38 AM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333
Default

Call and activate now, don't wait.......
__________________
3 different OS, so yep I\'m confused.
m3incorp is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 08:44 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 240
Default

I thought the activation time was 30 days. did it start at 30 for you? or just come up as 4 from out of the blue?
__________________
Cure for Boredom
bigbmxdave is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 10:09 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 20
Default

yea i dont know if it started at 30 because i usually dont turn off my PC . What i did is that i called and they gave me the activation key again and it's activated now. I installed XP pro on another two PC's and never had this problem before.
mohsh2002 is offline  
Old 03-14-2005, 10:42 AM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 324
Default

Exactly, call Microsoft and let them know what is going on and they can help you resolve your issue, don't wait until it causes you some grief.
__________________

sunsider is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:56 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.