windows activation - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-18-2007, 01:25 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LONDON
Posts: 902
Send a message via MSN to robina_80
Default windows activation

hi all,

i have windows vista home pre and my problem is an icon pops up on the system tray saying you have installed new hardware or whatever(but i havnt installed any new hardware atall) and i must re activate windows but i cant when i click the icon its loading and after it tries reactivating it it shows me a window and this shows up 4 options i forgot what they are but i choose the i want to activate it using different key so i then enter my cd key and after its loading and it doesnt work.

so basically it says i got 2 days left using windows but ITS CRAZY my windows is genuine copy i got OEM copy bought it from SCAN computers can someone please HELP
__________________

robina_80 is offline  
Old 07-18-2007, 01:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re: windows activation

Hello,

Choose to activate Windows Vista via telephone.
__________________

__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 07-18-2007, 01:49 PM   #3 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: windows activation

You will most likely have to call M$ and have them activate it for you.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 07-18-2007, 03:34 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Location: LONDON
Posts: 902
Send a message via MSN to robina_80
Default Re: windows activation

sorted it out called microsoft and all sorted bloody **** could they have made the code any more longer than it already is. why does this crap happen cant microsoft sort it out
robina_80 is offline  
Old 07-19-2007, 02:21 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2007
Posts: 9
Default Re: windows activation

so i just only use windows xp......
terrytree is offline  
Old 07-19-2007, 08:06 AM   #6 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default Re: windows activation

Quote:
Originally Posted by terrytree View Post
so i just only use windows xp......
This makes no sense. The same thing happens in XP just as it happens in Vista. Just a couple months ago i added 2 RAM modules and had to call M$ to reactivate my XP but not my Vista.
Quote:
Originally Posted by robina_80 View Post
sorted it out called microsoft and all sorted bloody **** could they have made the code any more longer than it already is. why does this crap happen cant microsoft sort it out
They have changed the way Vista reacts to hardware changes. They now have you re-activate on just about any hardware change. Cause they made that statement last year saying that a change in mobo or CPU equals a new PC. This was to try and help prevent the same copy of Vista being used on 4 or 5 different PCs. Only problem is that just about any hardware change forces you to have to reactivate Vista. Which isnt the way it is supposed to be. But it happens.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 07-19-2007, 08:06 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Alvin.C's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: United Kingdom
Posts: 2,580
Default Re: windows activation

Quote:
Originally Posted by Makaveli213 View Post
This makes no sense. The same thing happens in XP just as it happens in Vista. Just a couple months ago i added 2 RAM modules and had to call M$ to reactivate my XP but not my Vista.

They have changed the way Vista reacts to hardware changes. They now have you re-activate on just about any hardware change. Cause they made that statement last year saying that a change in mobo or CPU equals a new PC. This was to try and help prevent the same copy of Vista being used on 4 or 5 different PCs. Only problem is that just about any hardware change forces you to have to reactivate Vista. Which isnt the way it is supposed to be. But it happens.
Yep. I couldn't tell you the amount of times I had to re-activate Windows XP by phone. Too many.
__________________
Alvin.C
linkedin.com/in/alvinwkchan

|Gaming PC| |Dell Latitude E7250| |Macbook Air 13" (Mid 2013)|
|Windows 10 Pro (x64)| |Intel Core i5-6600 @ 3.3 GHz| |MSI NVIDIA GeForce GTX 1080 Gaming X| |Noctua NH-D15S CPU Cooler| |Gigabyte GA-Z170MX-GAMING 5 mATX Motherboard| |Samsung 840 Pro 256GB SSD| |Corsair Vengeance LPX 16GB DDR4-SDRAM| |OCZ ModXStream Pro 700W Modular PSU| |NZXT Vulcan Micro ATX Case|
Alvin.C is offline  
Old 07-20-2007, 09:39 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 889
Default Re: windows activation

i thought it was only the motherboard, processer n hard drive that you had to reactivate cos of it changing system settings
jay_bo is offline  
Old 07-20-2007, 09:47 AM   #9 (permalink)
Web Programmer
 
murdocsvan's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2007
Location: Surrey, UK
Posts: 896
Default Re: windows activation

so if your motherboard screws up, you not only have to buy a new mobo, but a new copy of xp? or will they allow a reactivation by phone for that too?
__________________
PHP + MYSQL, ASP.Net + C# with SQL, WCF, Python, XHTML + CSS, HTML5, JavaScript, jQuery, Flash + ActionScript 3, XML, SVG.

Web Developer Portfolio
murdocsvan is offline  
Old 07-20-2007, 09:54 AM   #10 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2006
Posts: 889
Default Re: windows activation

wel i rang up on mine and theyt reactivated it, i never told them that i had a new motherboard or anythin i told them i couldnt activate n they gave me a new number i dont think i gave my old number in
__________________

jay_bo is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off


Similar Threads
Thread Thread Starter Forum Replies Last Post
Windows Vienna (Blackcomb) mssssee2 Microsoft Windows and Software 16 09-23-2007 03:57 AM
Windows Installation Problem ksmarks Microsoft Windows and Software 0 07-07-2007 04:06 PM
Windows Activation Trojan Osiris Viruses, Spyware and Malware 1 05-07-2007 08:29 AM
Windows Activation Problem SmellyOne Microsoft Windows and Software 6 04-28-2007 09:16 PM



Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:58 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.