windows access control?????? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-26-2006, 07:23 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default windows access control??????

ok...my GF's mum has a 4 pc wired LAN. she had broadband on DSL (through her digital TV provider (NTL))
her broadband service was cuit off for a few months and now she has reactivated it. the connection is through a enthernet port to the router for now. this has worked she now wants to connect it to the router as she has done before but she gets an error when she starts a web browser about the page/domain..

denied windows access control

what is windows access control and how cna i configure it
she has norton but it has now been properly configured to allow all of her boradband stuff and new connections. she has successfully connected to the net once then she had to reset her proxy setting via a NTL troubleshooter any ideas?
__________________

__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 07-26-2006, 11:12 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

http://www.windowsnetworking.com/art.../wxppfsec.html
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 07:09 AM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

thanks warez all sorted now. i did google i but kinda went outa my league with advanced networking stuff
__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 08:09 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

so how did you fix it?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 01:08 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
snypercore's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 738
Default

turns out ti was 2 thigns]

i)NTL's "broadband medic" applied proxy settings
ii)and a bad cable


i) was causing the acces probs
__________________
snypercore is offline  
Old 07-27-2006, 01:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

good enough....thanks
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:05 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.