Windows 98 and wireless - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 12-29-2004, 02:21 PM   #1 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 577
Send a message via ICQ to Kadahaf Send a message via AIM to Kadahaf
Default Windows 98 and wireless

Is it possible to install a wireless router to a windows 98 comp? My parents comp (which is the only one near the modem) is running 98 and they dont wanna update to Xp...I dont have SE though will I be able to use the router?
__________________

__________________
Because people hate searching.
Best ram guide.
Different cpu types.
Good video card guide
Kadahaf is offline  
Old 12-29-2004, 03:30 PM   #2 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

all routers should be compatible with all os's
__________________

office politics is offline  
Old 12-29-2004, 03:31 PM   #3 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 577
Send a message via ICQ to Kadahaf Send a message via AIM to Kadahaf
Default

The little techy dood said all except 95...I just dont wanna return my nice router
__________________
Because people hate searching.
Best ram guide.
Different cpu types.
Good video card guide
Kadahaf is offline  
Old 12-29-2004, 04:55 PM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 183
Default

They all work with wireless, win 95 can use drivers for win98 and work perfectly fine. Just make sure you have the correct wireless drivers installed and you should be fine.


~ Fawks
Red Fox is offline  
Old 12-29-2004, 05:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 577
Send a message via ICQ to Kadahaf Send a message via AIM to Kadahaf
Default

Trueness :P thanks peeps
__________________
Because people hate searching.
Best ram guide.
Different cpu types.
Good video card guide
Kadahaf is offline  
Old 12-29-2004, 05:58 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333
Default

It will work fine, some routers are easier to configure than others.
__________________
3 different OS, so yep I\'m confused.
m3incorp is offline  
Old 12-29-2004, 06:58 PM   #7 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 577
Send a message via ICQ to Kadahaf Send a message via AIM to Kadahaf
Default

Whats'availible interrupt request' that the tech dude in bestbuy told me about and that I had to install?
__________________
Because people hate searching.
Best ram guide.
Different cpu types.
Good video card guide
Kadahaf is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 12:29 AM   #8 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 333
Default

When you buy the router, the software will have everything that you need. I use Linksys and have a Win 98, Win 2000, and two Win XP Pro computers connected with no problems. There is even a internet based wizard that will make all the correct settings for you.
__________________
3 different OS, so yep I\'m confused.
m3incorp is offline  
Old 12-30-2004, 10:03 AM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Posts: 577
Send a message via ICQ to Kadahaf Send a message via AIM to Kadahaf
Default

Nice thanks I'm goin to hook up a 98,98,xp thanks for your help
__________________

__________________
Because people hate searching.
Best ram guide.
Different cpu types.
Good video card guide
Kadahaf is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 09:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.