Windows 98 Installation - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-24-2004, 10:34 AM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 134
Default Windows 98 Installation

i have a acer laptop and the drive as already been formatted anyway there is no disk drive on the laptop and i cant get it to boot from the cdrom also when i just let it start up it says Invaild system disk
__________________

Hitesh0528 is offline  
Old 08-24-2004, 10:41 AM   #2 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 134
Default

no i am trying to but it wont i even changed the boot sequence
when i try to boot from the HD i get that message
__________________

Hitesh0528 is offline  
Old 08-24-2004, 10:50 AM   #3 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 134
Default

i did that too and it still doesnt work
i just will not boot from the cd rom at all
Hitesh0528 is offline  
Old 08-24-2004, 10:54 AM   #4 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 134
Default

well i didnt do it the person who did said they went into dos an typed format c: and thas it
Hitesh0528 is offline  
Old 08-24-2004, 10:58 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 134
Default

okay
thanx
Hitesh0528 is offline  
Old 08-24-2004, 01:45 PM   #6 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2004
Posts: 81
Default

Create a Start Up Disk on some other computer, if your Lap Top has Floppy Disk Drive.

http://pesona.mmu.edu.my/~panzheng/bootup/bootme.exe

Download and run, prepare an empty Floppy Disk. Boot from it and then try running the setup from CD. It should work.
The Borg is offline  
Old 08-24-2004, 01:47 PM   #7 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 134
Default

laptop doesnt have a floppy drive
Hitesh0528 is offline  
Old 08-25-2004, 08:33 AM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 134
Default

its like a acer 700mhz laptop
Hitesh0528 is offline  
Old 08-25-2004, 08:43 AM   #9 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
milen's Avatar
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 308
Default

I Never see Acer 700Mhz with out Floppy.
???
Some WinME CDs boot, some is written that they boot, but dont.

Why don't you try to change the CDs.

You could install win2000 it's better and working good on Acer 700Mhz.
milen is offline  
Old 08-25-2004, 09:39 AM   #10 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 134
Default

I i did that
it just will not boot from the cd rom
__________________

Hitesh0528 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:51 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.