Windows 98 illegal operation - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-22-2005, 05:57 PM   #1 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Bumblebee Tuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 213
Default Windows 98 illegal operation

hey, I'm getting an error on Win 98 when it boots. It tells me that there is an illegal operation with windows explorer, so I can't boot windows. I get the screen, but nothing comes up. Is there a way to repair this, without doing a reinstall? I'm scanning for viruses, and spyware from another computer, going to use hijack this as well, any other suggestions?
__________________

Bumblebee Tuna is offline  
Old 01-22-2005, 06:36 PM   #2 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Posts: 371
Default

Its probably less work to reinstall
__________________

IAM_7154 is offline  
Old 01-22-2005, 09:16 PM   #3 (permalink)
Content Team
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 189
Default

Try safe mode
geekster is offline  
Old 01-22-2005, 09:59 PM   #4 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 546
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by IAM_7154
Its probably less work to reinstall
LMAO he's probably right!
__________________

Musjunk22 is offline  
Old 01-22-2005, 10:33 PM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Bumblebee Tuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 213
Default

I would agree that it would be easier to just do a reinstall, but I like to find other ways of doing it instead of that. I've gone through safe mode as well, but i still get the same error
__________________
http://www.bloggerheads.com/mash_qui...er_mulcahy.jpg

AMD Athalon 64bit +3200 2.0GHz
Windows XP Professional
NVidia 9800GTX PCIEx
Creative Audigy 2 ZS Platinum
400Gig HDD
2Gig RAM
19\" LCD Widescreen 4ms
Bumblebee Tuna is offline  
Old 01-22-2005, 10:54 PM   #6 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 8,013
Send a message via AIM to DJ-CHRIS
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by IAM_7154
Its probably less work to reinstall
It's funny cuz it's true

I just had to reinstall windows 98SE on a PC yesterday, 48 meg of ram on a 333mhz AMD really, lags.
DJ-CHRIS is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 05:25 PM   #7 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 485
Send a message via ICQ to Hinrichisgod Send a message via AIM to Hinrichisgod
Default

go ahead and format.
__________________
My System Specs:
Raidmax Scorpio 868 with 420w psu
Intel Pentium-4 Processor 3.0ghz CPU
512K Cache, 800MHz FSB, Hyper Threading Ready
Cooler Master Jet 4
Albatron PX865PE PRO II i865PE Chipset
512 MB Dual Channel [256MB X2] DDR-400 PC3200
ATI Radeon 9600 Pro @ 438/243
Sound Blaster Live! 24 bit advanced HD
Maxtor 120 GB - 7200 RPM
Seagate 80 GB - 7200 RPM
16x DVD 52X32X52 cd-rw
Cooler Master Musketeer System Controller
Logitech MX Duo
Rock Chalk Jayhawk
Hinrichisgod is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 06:00 PM   #8 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 133
Default

God i havnt seen that error since i went to win2k and xp years ago , thats funny
__________________
Athlon 64 2800+ clawhammer 512 kb
MSI k8t neo mobo
MSI 6600 gt
samsung 512 mb pc 3200
WD 80 gig ata100 7200 rpm
Onboard sound / realtek 5.1 based sound
7 year old cheap *** 17\" monitor but looks great , im surprised its still running , its bin through 5 computers so far.
RangerXero is offline  
Old 01-23-2005, 06:42 PM   #9 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Bumblebee Tuna's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 213
Default

gee, thanks for the help guys, lol
Bumblebee Tuna is offline  
Old 01-24-2005, 07:20 PM   #10 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

go into Dos and into the system.ini file (edit it). Change the shell=explorer.exe to shell=progman.exe and reboot. Should boot to program manager instead of the desktop (kind of like allowing you a recovery option). In there (with the win cd in) you goto run (or open, can't remember but you CAN do this, I've done it before) and then type in sfc. If that doesn't work then its sfc /now, but just use sfc first. This will check the system files. After that, reboot and hopefully that will do it. If this causes a dos loop (keeps booting into dos) then while in Dos rename the autoexec.bat and config.sys to autoexec.123 and config.123 and reboot. See if that works. Try anything else while in program manager that you can think of. Just remember, after doing all this you have to go back into system.ini and change the shell back to shell=explorer.exe
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:03 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.