windows 3.11 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-09-2005, 11:09 PM   #11 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

internet wasnt even standard on operating systems until windows 98 came out, my school had to install internet explorer 5 from cd-rom on their old windows 95 computers :O
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 11-09-2005, 11:26 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mikee
I wonder if broadband internet will work on windows 3.11.
it will need to be able to run a network card. you'll probabbly have to configure it manually.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 12:53 PM   #13 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 2,538
Default

dos mode drivers for ethernet cards are hard to find, dos didnt have a tcp/ip stack, it was an add-on, but nowadays you can get one from one of the freeware dos OS sites like freedos

dunno who said it above, but dos and win3.1 were OS's, windows wasnt the first by any stretch of the imagination, windows didnt get away from running on top of dos till windows 2000 came out and they switched to a version of the NT kernel
horndude is offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 12:55 PM   #14 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

no windows 95 has IE built in well m y copy does
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 01:13 PM   #15 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Back in the Windows 3.1 days, websites didn't have all the flash, images, etc that they do now, so dialup was plenty for what was avaiable then. Also, file downloads were usually less than 1 MB...so they didn't really have a need for anything faster than 28.8K.

There is still a fair amount of people running Windows 3.1 in my area though and its a pain having to try to fix their computers. I learned the hard way to take a copy of 3.1 when going to repair somebody's PC because one time I took only a copy of Win98, and behold, my customer's computer was using Windows 3.1.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 01:52 PM   #16 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

why would people still use windows 3.1? Are they that poor?
talldude123 is offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 02:36 PM   #17 (permalink)
Lord Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Location: Oklahoma
Posts: 5,280
Send a message via AIM to beedubaya
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
why would people still use windows 3.1? Are they that poor?
No, they are hicks, who don't think they need anything more. These are the types who keep their computers off for weeks and just turn it on every once in a while to check their email.
beedubaya is offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 04:19 PM   #18 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

lol, thats like what my uncle does, even though he bought a new acer instead of an old tandy machine.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 05:40 PM   #19 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3,339
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Amd2800
no windows 95 has IE built in well m y copy does
That is because you had Win95b. perhaps I never had the "A" version myself so it may not have been included in that one.
__________________
<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search TF before you post!\"></form>
Vista Discussion | 64 Bit Discussion |Microsoft Homepage | Yo Linux | Paul Thurrott | Fire Fox | Thunder Bird | Image Shack | Photo Bucket | Put File | Anti-Spyware | MS Anti-Spyware | Trillian | Anti-Virus | On Line Virus Scan
Tyler1989 is offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 05:52 PM   #20 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

as far as i can remember...

there was two types of windows 95:

windows 95, and windows 95 internet explorer edition.

i had the internet explorer edition, and my friend has the other edition.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.