windows 3.1 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-10-2003, 10:16 PM   #11 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

oh and have you noticed the prices of hard drives now? you can get 80 gig for $130 and a year ago when we got our 40 gig HD it was $155 (by the way that's Aussie dollars)
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-22-2003, 07:53 AM   #12 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

why would i use an 80 gig HD and 52x cd-rom for a jurassic OS like windows 3.11? thanks anyway. my 486 worked fine with just the floppy drive and the 220mb hd.

Micro,
what word and excel version should i use with this OS? i reformatted the puny drive two days ago and i totally forgot to take note of the word and excel version i used.
i presume i have to get the word and excel installation files, right?
__________________

devlish96 is offline  
Old 07-23-2003, 06:56 PM   #13 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

alryt,...thats again for the info, micro!
devlish96 is offline  
Old 07-25-2003, 03:10 AM   #14 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by devlish96
why would i use an 80 gig HD and 52x cd-rom for a jurassic OS like windows 3.11? thanks anyway. my 486 worked fine with just the floppy drive and the 220mb hd.
i didn't necessarily say you had to get a 52x drive or an 80 gig HDD, i was just saying whatever RPM HDD you have there is usually a CD speed that matches, just using them for an example, and saying how low prices have gotten nowadays

I haven't seen a 20 gig drive on sale for a while (retail) but you could probbably get something like 5-10 gig for a really low price nowadays, but only second hand, maybe $10-20
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 07-25-2003, 03:11 PM   #15 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

alryt apokalipse, point taken.....i'm corrected

good day!
devlish96 is offline  
Old 07-26-2003, 09:25 PM   #16 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 10
Default

I just got my 386 out of storage. It was a 1400 modem with 1/2 meg of ram. I'm gonna try to make work again for old times sake.
swanker is offline  
Old 07-26-2003, 10:36 PM   #17 (permalink)
The Original Mac User
 
mac_mogul's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Location: America
Posts: 1,515
Default

Ha ha. I havent used a 486 since, well, Yesterday

My MacQuadra 605 has a 486 @ 25 mhz and almost 16 megs of ram. The HD has only got about 38 megs left on it. And the external CD ROM is also a 4X!

Also, I've had it for almost 8 years and it has gone through Mac OS versions 6 through 8.6. I use it every day as my ultimate gaming machine!

16 bit graphics RULE!!! PUZZLE FOREVER!!!

__________________

17" MacBook Pro
2.3ghz Intel i7 // 8gb RAM
The older computer
2.53ghz Intel e7200 // 4gb HyperX // EVGA 9800 GTX 512mb // Win7
mac_mogul is offline  
Old 07-27-2003, 12:47 PM   #18 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

here are some old drivers,..might help, swanker.

http://www.drivermuseum.com/index.html
devlish96 is offline  
Old 08-03-2003, 05:28 AM   #19 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

you think a 486 is old, we've got a really old mac, and i mean really old. it ran on 3.5" floppy disks, had a 12 inch black & white screen and a 128 kb hard drive. probbably 25 years old now

It probbably only had Mac OS version 1 (permanently inbuilt)
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-03-2003, 05:35 AM   #20 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

The biggest game (and the only one) we had for it was "Airborne" you start off with a tiny stick figure in the bottom left corner and try to shoot down little helicopters that drop infantry on parachutes. if 10 get onto the ground they run up and throw a grenade at you.
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:21 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.