Windows 2003 NIC driver - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-16-2003, 03:10 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 2
Default Windows 2003 NIC driver

Hi all,

I have problems regarding my RealTek 8139 NIC and setting it up in Win2k3 Enterprise. I had regular Windows 2000 running on that machine and everything worked OK. Now I installed Win2k3 and network card was recognized but networking doesn't work. In fact, when I do a ping to any machine I see that packets do run (sent and received counts increase) but I get 'request time out' message.
Network configuration is checked, I also tryed changing from DHCP configuration to fixed IP.
I suppose this is a NIC driver problem, does anyone have any ideas?
__________________

rope is offline  
Old 06-16-2003, 08:39 PM   #2 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 84
Default

There is probably a compatibility list somewhere on the microsoft website--but I doubt that it's a NIC thing, just a setup thing. 10/100 cards are usually standard wherever they come from.
I had this problem with an Xp machine on our NT4 network--it took about three tries before it 'saw' the domain...do you have to specify a domain for the workstation to log onto?
__________________

__________________
...cos we\'re travelling...at the speed of thought...UltraMagnetics
muradtalukdar is offline  
Old 06-16-2003, 09:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 84
Default

what error message are you getting if at all and what does device manager say about the card?
http://www.realtek.com.tw/downloads/...&Software=True
check here for the lastest drivers....
__________________
...cos we\'re travelling...at the speed of thought...UltraMagnetics
muradtalukdar is offline  
Old 06-16-2003, 09:17 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 84
Default

http://support.microsoft.com/default...b;en-us;816910

check here too....Microsoft Knowledge Base Article - 816910 let us know what happens....
__________________
...cos we\'re travelling...at the speed of thought...UltraMagnetics
muradtalukdar is offline  
Old 06-17-2003, 07:42 AM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 2
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by muradtalukdar
I had this problem with an Xp machine on our NT4 network--it took about three tries before it 'saw' the domain...do you have to specify a domain for the workstation to log onto?
Yes, that's it... I tried some muggling around domains but that didn't work and the machine could'nt get to the network...
rope is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:51 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.