windows 2000 on laptop - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 11-10-2005, 10:51 PM   #1 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default windows 2000 on laptop

I have a big problem. I want to install windows 2000 on a laptop that uses a parallel port CDROM drive (will not boot), but it will work in MSDOS.

I have to use the 4 setup boot diskettes to get into the 2k setup. And when it goes to look for a CDROM drive, the parallel port one cannot be found. And I have also tried using F6 at the beginning of the setup, that still does not work. How can I get 2000 on this laptop, and on another note, I have access to a convertor that will allow me to use the laptop drive on my desktop computer.
__________________

uzi9mm is offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 10:57 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

I would give the converter a shot...
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 11:00 PM   #3 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

well i used the convertor to copy the files over to the hard drive, and I was going to pull the plug and have it reboot on the laptop with the setup files copied over already. But i am not sure if it will boot up when the files are copied over.

I let the 1st part of the setup complete on my computer, like the file copying, but when i transfer the HD to the laptop, it just locks at the "Windows is loading" screen. I was thinking that maybe it created the HAL on my desktop, and that is why it locked.
uzi9mm is offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 11:04 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

most probably...lemme see what i can find
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 11:07 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

the parallel port itself may not be fast enough to handle all the data pouring through it. It might not work.
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 11-10-2005, 11:09 PM   #6 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
uzi9mm's Avatar
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Location: Horseheads, NY
Posts: 2,553
Default

i was thinking about keeping all of the file copying up to my desktop, and all of the OS setup/finalization left up to the laptop.
__________________

uzi9mm is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.