Windows 2000 Computer Reboots Randomly - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-03-2006, 09:01 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 22
Default Windows 2000 Computer Reboots Randomly

Ok... Well, where to start. I have a Windows 2000 computer, haven't had any problems with the system when it was on Windows NT. I formatted and put a fresh copy of Win 2000 on it, but it's still rebooting randomly. Everest is showing normal temps on the CPU. I originally thought it was the printer as it was rebooting 90% of the time when I tried to print something, but after trying moving the printer to a different computer, and networking it, didn't help, then tried a different printer completely and that didn't help. The event viewer is not showing anything of use... it only shows where the eventviewer started when the system boots back up. Anything I can try?
__________________

bcw757 is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 09:34 PM   #2 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

http://www.tweakxp.com/article36976.aspx

Disable auto-reboot
Posted 8/12/2002 by TweakXP Member
When Running windows and it crashes you will get a blue screen and it will automatically restart, ofter it will restart too fast for you to see the error message. You could check the error log in this case but that is too easy. We are going to disable auto restart on system failure.

1. Go to Start -> Control Panel -> System (Windows+Pause works, too)
2. Go to Advanced
3. Under the Startup and Recovery section, click Settings...
4. Under System Failure un-check "Automatically restart"
__________________

office politics is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 10:17 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 22
Default

Already tried that... I do not get a blue screen. It literally seems as though the computer loses power for a second.
bcw757 is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 10:25 PM   #4 (permalink)
It's all just 1s and 0s
 
office politics's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Location: in the lab
Posts: 6,555
Send a message via MSN to office politics
Default

check power connections, check temps, swap psu
office politics is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 10:42 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

do you know the system specs? how much RAM is in the PC?
talldude123 is offline  
Old 04-03-2006, 10:47 PM   #6 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 1,319
Default

sounds like a PSU issue to me....have you got another PSU you can use to test the pc ??
__________________

Avalanch3 is offline  
Old 04-04-2006, 03:05 AM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 13
Send a message via AIM to discreteenmity
Default

I agree with the psu problem since it was happening with nt as well. try reseating the memory (blow away dust) if you don't have another psu at the moment.
discreteenmity is offline  
Old 04-04-2006, 07:49 AM   #8 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

download everest click here , get into computer-->sensor and take a screenshot
jeremy is offline  
Old 04-04-2006, 01:17 PM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 22
Default

Ok, there are no sensor readings with Everest, already tried that. I had thought it was an overheating issue until I bought a new heatsink. System specs:

256mb RAM
PIII 550 processor.. etc..

It's a Compaq Deskpro tower... The power supply is not a generic one, will have to rig something up (drill new anchor holes) to fit a new one in there, and no, I don't have a spare, but I can get one for $35 here locally, so it's worth a try. Gimme a day or two, and we'll see what happens...

Thanks for all the replies!
bcw757 is offline  
Old 04-04-2006, 03:34 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 1,533
Default

the mobo might not have a sensor get into the bios and goto pc health/hardware monitoring and report back with the voltages , if you dont have any of em then it defintly dont have a sensor in that case i suggest youll get a digital multimeter (will cost around 20$) measure the voltages with it and report back,see these guides
http://www.driverheaven.net/guides/testingPSU/
http://www.ochardware.com/articles/psuvolt/psuvolt.html
__________________

jeremy is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:15 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.