windows 2000 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 03-15-2006, 02:58 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 99
Default windows 2000

instead of windows 2000 starting setup when i restart with the disk in the screen says dr dos at the top and it goes through a bunch of things and comes out to this:
A:/

What should i type?
Or is the disk messed up?
__________________

Ihatewalmart is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 04:50 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2003
Posts: 2,258
Default

Sounds like someone made a custom install disk for that, or you have a floppy disk in the drive and that is what's starting. Try running setup.exe from the CDrom drive. Look to see if one is created during the boot up...
__________________

Inaris is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 07:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 99
Default

i didn't make a cutom disk and i have no floppy drive and no os.
Ihatewalmart is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 08:49 PM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

is it set to boot from cd?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 08:58 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Feb 2006
Posts: 99
Default

how do you set it to boot from cd?

If you mean in bios putting the cd rom drive to boot first then yes.
Ihatewalmart is offline  
Old 03-15-2006, 09:19 PM   #6 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

can you get to the desktop?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 06:58 AM   #7 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Where did you get this copy of 2000 from? It doesnt sound like any version that i have used for an install.

I have used Pro, Server and Advanced Server and never come across anything like this.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 03:36 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 7
Default

my friend ihatewalmart got this copy from me and all as i did was copied my windows 2000 pro disk that actually works but the copy didn't.
ihatemicrosoft is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 07:09 PM   #9 (permalink)
Call me Mak or K
Mod Emeritus
 
KSoD's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2004
Location: C:\
Posts: 35,647
Default

Well the only way it would work is if you used one of 2 applictions. Either Alcohol 120% to make a ISO. Or Nero to do a full disc copy.

But either way it wouldnt give him a legit serial.
__________________
I do not accept support questions via EMail, PM, IM or my G+ page!

Phone: LG Optimus G Pro
Running: Stock JB from LG with Nova Launcher

KSoD is offline  
Old 03-16-2006, 07:24 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Mar 2006
Posts: 7
Default

oh yeh cause i did use nero and you can use the cd key more than once with 2000.
__________________

ihatemicrosoft is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 12:33 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.