windows 2000 - Page 6 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-07-2006, 03:49 PM   #51 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

Ya but 2000 probably doesn't support it without some sort of 3rd party app.
__________________

__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 03:22 AM   #52 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Amd2800
Windows 2000 will run o.k on a 500mhz .with 64mb ram ..runs fine

Tall dude ..i would recommend u putting Windows 2000 on your pc thats if it will make it run o.k and not glitchy

problem solved
************************************************** *******************wrong************************** ****
64 mg of ram isn't enough for anything that bill's boy's has created for him!

correction except for dos
__________________

derrmc is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 03:56 AM   #53 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by derrmc
************************************************** *******************wrong************************** ****
64 mg of ram isn't enough for anything that bill's boy's has created for him!
i ran 2000 on 32mb ram
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 11:13 AM   #54 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Amd2800
i ran 2000 on 32mb ram
wrong
64 min
derrmc is offline  
Old 02-08-2006, 03:09 PM   #55 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

sure it will run...but it will take 2 hours to boot.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 03:58 AM   #56 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2005
Posts: 833
Send a message via ICQ to Amd2800 Send a message via AIM to Amd2800 Send a message via Yahoo to Amd2800
Default

it ran on 32mb ram ..and it run fine ...


plus i oced the cpu
__________________
NEW PC : The I5-2500 3.3ghz
CPU : Intel I5-2500 @ 3.3Ghz *SandyBridge* - Ram : 8GB DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Asus P8H67-M Pro
HDD0 : 1TB Sata 2 - GFX : ATI Radeon HD6950 2GB - Sound: Realtek 5.1 Onboard - OS1 : Windows 7 Ultimate X64

Dell Studio 1747 Laptop
CPU : Intel I7 - Q720 @ 1.66Ghz - Ram: 4GB Ram DDR3 1333Mhz Dual Channel - Mobo : Dell - HDD: 2x 500GB Sata 2 - OS1: Windows 7 Ultimate X64





Quote:
I want a processor in my brain..... Can i upgrade my ram?

Amd2800 is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 04:29 AM   #57 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Amd2800
it ran on 32mb ram ..and it run fine ...


plus i oced the cpu
ya think?
http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000...qs/default.asp
derrmc is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 04:40 AM   #58 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Amd2800
it ran on 32mb ram ..and it run fine ...


plus i oced the cpu
ya think?

http://www.microsoft.com/windows2000...qs/default.asp
derrmc is offline  
Old 02-09-2006, 04:44 PM   #59 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

double-posted on that one...

and yes, it wont run on 32 MB, which is suprising...

if you want an OS for cheaper computers, use XP Lite.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-10-2006, 05:34 AM   #60 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 808
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
double-posted on that one...

and yes, it wont run on 32 MB, which is suprising...

if you want an OS for cheaper computers, use XP Lite.
ya think?
__________________

derrmc is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:19 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.