windows 2000 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 02-01-2006, 03:10 PM   #1 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default windows 2000

i am thinking of "downgrading" to windows 2000 SP4, and i was wondering if windows 2000 supports my Linksys Wireless-B PCI adapter. Windows XP has its own wireless manager, but i dont know if windows 2000 does??


thanks in advance...
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 03:11 PM   #2 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

...



Why on earth would you want to downgrade to 2000?
__________________

__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 03:11 PM   #3 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

negative
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 03:16 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

xp is really buggy on my machine, most of the time my system lags horribly, and i need more memory to run flash, photoshop, etc.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 03:19 PM   #5 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

i have every OS, except for Vista, and i have found windows 2000 to run the best, out of every OS, including Linux.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 04:10 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

edit:

this is what i want:
an operating system that has similar look to XP, but uses way less memory

i imagine there are skins for windows 2000, that make it look like XP, with the blue start bar, etc..
talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 07:10 PM   #7 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2005
Posts: 2,012
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by talldude123
edit:

this is what i want:
an operating system that has similar look to XP, but uses way less memory

i imagine there are skins for windows 2000, that make it look like XP, with the blue start bar, etc..
if you want a similar look to xp maybe try linux it uses less memory, I know there are versions that are skinnable. But what ever you do don't use a program like windowblinds on win 2000 because it will lag like **** and use more memory than xp.
__________________
AMD Ryzen 5 1400 3.2Ghz
16GB CORSAIR Vengeance LPX DDR4 2400 Ram
Crucial M500 240GB SSD (boot drive)
500GB WD 5000AAKX-001CA0
1.5 TB Seagate ST1500DM003
Zotac Geforce GTX 950 2GB GDDR5
Windows 10 Pro 64 bit
mikee is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 07:21 PM   #8 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

so im better off just using windows xp service pack 1 maybe?
talldude123 is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 07:59 PM   #9 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 849
Send a message via Yahoo to ZeroX
Default

i would just disable some of the windows programs in services.msc

save some ram there and msconfig some too.

plus ram is so dirt cheap these days i would just pick up another stick if you have a open slot.
__________________
<a href=\"http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&amp;id=0&amp;t=62\"><img border=\"0\" alt=\"Get Firefox!\" title=\"Get Firefox!\" src=\"http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/Buttons/110x32/take.gif\"/></a>
<a href=\"http://www.spreadfirefox.com/?q=affiliates&amp;id=0&amp;t=181\"><img border=\"0\" alt=\"Get Thunderbird!\" title=\"Get Thunderbird!\" src=\"http://sfx-images.mozilla.org/affiliates/thunderbird/thunderbird_small.png\"/></a>
<a href=\"http://my.opera.com/USERNAME/affiliate/\" title=\"Download Opera\" ><img src=\"http://promote.opera.com/small/opera88x31.png\" width=\"88\" height=\"31\" alt=\"Download Opera\" /></a>
ZeroX is offline  
Old 02-01-2006, 08:03 PM   #10 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

well the thing is, i had a 256 MB RAM chip, but it broke, made the system run unstable, even though it was the same type as the 512 MB chip i have right now.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:58 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.