Window size with Explorer 6 - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-01-2004, 04:29 PM   #11 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 303
Send a message via ICQ to mdshort Send a message via AIM to mdshort Send a message via Yahoo to mdshort
Default

You can't reinstall internet explorer 6, but you can remove the service pack and reinstall it.

Internet explorer is built into window's explore.exe which is the core of the windows GUI.
__________________

__________________
\"With every rise, there is a fall.\"

Need a good cheap host? Click Here
mdshort is offline  
Old 07-01-2004, 05:03 PM   #12 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by mdshort
You can't reinstall internet explorer 6, but you can remove the service pack and reinstall it.

Internet explorer is built into window's explore.exe which is the core of the windows GUI.
Would reinstalling the sevice pack address my problem? and how do you remove only the service pack? in add/remove on the control panel?
__________________

WhereBob is offline  
Old 07-01-2004, 06:46 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 778
Default

start>control panel>add/remove programs>Add/Remove windows components. Can't you reinstall it there?
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 2.13GHz
Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Motherboard
OCZ PLATINUM REV2 2GB (1GB*2) DDR2-800Mhz RAM
Seagate 320GB 7200.10 SATA2 HDD
eVGA 7600GT 256MB PCI-E Video Card
LITE-ON DVDRW w/ LightScribe
Lite-ON DVD-ROM Drive
Cooler Master Centurion 5 Case
FSP Group Fortron Blue Storm 500W PSU
Logitech MX 3000 Cordless Desktop
Logitech X-530 5.1 Speaker System
Acer AL2223W
Windows Vista Ultimate
Ankush09 is offline  
Old 07-01-2004, 06:59 PM   #14 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Ankush09
start>control panel>add/remove programs>Add/Remove windows components. Can't you reinstall it there?
Yeah I'll have to install from my restore disk that came with the PC, right.

So you think theres an error with my explorer 6 then?
WhereBob is offline  
Old 07-01-2004, 07:04 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 778
Default

I think...but im not really sure...
__________________
Intel Core 2 Duo E6400 @ 2.13GHz
Asus P5B-Deluxe WiFi Motherboard
OCZ PLATINUM REV2 2GB (1GB*2) DDR2-800Mhz RAM
Seagate 320GB 7200.10 SATA2 HDD
eVGA 7600GT 256MB PCI-E Video Card
LITE-ON DVDRW w/ LightScribe
Lite-ON DVD-ROM Drive
Cooler Master Centurion 5 Case
FSP Group Fortron Blue Storm 500W PSU
Logitech MX 3000 Cordless Desktop
Logitech X-530 5.1 Speaker System
Acer AL2223W
Windows Vista Ultimate
Ankush09 is offline  
Old 07-01-2004, 08:35 PM   #16 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

Wherebob,

1024x768 is used for 17" monitors. If you have a smaller one, you need to change it accordingly.

But first, given what you've already said on this thread, I would suggest you to look in one more spot. On the front of your Dell monitor, you will find some buttons with a menu setting. I would suggest finding the setting that lets you WIDEN the screen.
Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 07-01-2004, 08:44 PM   #17 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by Lone Wolf
Wherebob,

1024x768 is used for 17" monitors. If you have a smaller one, you need to change it accordingly.

I would suggest finding the setting that lets you WIDEN the screen.
I have a 17" monitor

and the page fills the screen already, no gaps on either side or up and down if I'm understanding what your saying correctly. It seems to be within the page itself.

Thanks
WhereBob is offline  
Old 07-01-2004, 09:03 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by WhereBob
I have a 17" monitor

and the page fills the screen already, no gaps on either side or up and down if I'm understanding what your saying correctly. It seems to be within the page itself.

Thanks
Hmm... that's weird. Well the hell w/ my suggestions then... LOL. I dunno what else to suggest. When you adjusted your text font size, you're saying nothing else was affected eh? So the pictures on ALL the websites appear 'squished' together still?

Are you saying that this only happens in IE and do not notice the problem in any other application?

I don't use IE 6.0, but i do recall an option under the 'Tools' menu where it says something like 'Fix this installation of IE'.
Lone Wolf is offline  
Old 07-01-2004, 09:17 PM   #19 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 18
Default

Quote:
[i]

I don't use IE 6.0, but i do recall an option under the 'Tools' menu where it says something like 'Fix this installation of IE'. [/B]
I don't see anything under tools that says that. Even scrolled through the internet options.............hmmm

Thanks
WhereBob is offline  
Old 07-01-2004, 09:45 PM   #20 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 807
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by WhereBob
I don't see anything under tools that says that. Even scrolled through the internet options.............hmmm

Thanks
Here ya go Bob.

How to Reinstall / Repair IE in Windows XP
__________________

Lone Wolf is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:23 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.