Window Media Center - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-31-2006, 11:13 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
Default Window Media Center

I have been surfing the forum looking for info on how to upgrade my pc to a windows media center edition. I got a recent gateway pc, w/ pentium 4, and 200 gb hd, and 3.2 or 3.4 ghz processor I guess, and 1 gig of ram..... is it possible to do that
__________________

nak45z is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 02:04 PM   #2 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

your PC is good enough to run media center, thats for sure, but whats your video card?

if you have xp home installed, just put in the media center cd, and install!

i dont know if you can upgrade from win xp pro to media center, though.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 02:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
Default

I do want to upgrade the video card (for dual monitor/ s-video output), sound card( for digital optical output/ for yamaha receiver), and along with the coaxial input card( for the TW cable input).... and i do have the xp home edition that comes preinstalled with current gateway pc's. and i found everything in newegg. will i be running to any problems or would it be better to buy one media center ready.....
nak45z is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 02:44 PM   #4 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

well your pc is fast enough for xp media center, has lots of RAM, good processor, and you would be paying too much to buy a new system. Upgrading your gateway would be a great decision, but in my personal opinion, i would just upgrade video card, not the sound card.
talldude123 is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 04:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2006
Posts: 5
Default

if i wanted to connect my reciever to the cpu, it would be a good idea to change out my sound card too right...... for optical out put...
nak45z is offline  
Old 01-31-2006, 04:38 PM   #6 (permalink)
Banned
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 7,915
Send a message via Yahoo to talldude123
Default

yes you would need a new sound card, but that would be costly.

you can buy some good logitech 5.1 CH speakers, they are really nice for sound, 500 watts total.
__________________

talldude123 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:37 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.