Winamp/other Program Freeze And Crash - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-14-2005, 01:58 AM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to KodokunoTenshi
Default Winamp/other Program Freeze And Crash

Ok, everyone. Here is another problem I'm having with my computer. I recently installed a Dynex CD-RW/DVD-ROM drive and a 256 stick of Kingston SDRAM.

I like to listen to music while I am on the internet/typing/etc. I use Winamp. Lately, when I am doing both, everything will freeze and then the music will repeat and skip and I can't do anything but restart the computer.

Any ideas?
__________________

KodokunoTenshi is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 07:31 AM   #2 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Posts: 1,100
Send a message via AIM to Blitze105 Send a message via Yahoo to Blitze105
Default

Have you updated winamp? Where are the files winamp is playing the music from? And is it when you're on a certain site?
-blitze
__________________

__________________
I'm Forgetful! so if i stop posting on something that i was helping you with... PM me or IM me
yahoo and aol: blitze105
you can always IM or PM me if i offend you as well, i will edit the post if i have.
Blitze105 is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 10:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
Law
Wizard Techie
 
Law's Avatar
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Location: the data closet
Posts: 4,200
Default

It's the new stick of ram you installed, try taking it out and using another one I bet the problem might go away. Just a suggestion but I might be wrong.
Law is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 11:18 AM   #4 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Did this happen before or after you installed them?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-14-2005, 05:06 PM   #5 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Aug 2005
Posts: 11
Send a message via AIM to KodokunoTenshi
Default

After.

I am hoping it isn't because I bought the RAM a few days ago, and threw out the packaging and reciept. I think... I'll have to go through some trash.

T_T

Thank you for the replies.
KodokunoTenshi is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 11:26 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.