Win98se install - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 01-13-2004, 10:36 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 88
Default Win98se install

I finally got a copy of Win98se, I want to install over my existing Win98 1st ed.

Questions:

1) Can I just install over the existing 98 (i.e. will it overwrite) ?
- if so will it save my personal files ?
- if not what is the best approach to accomplishing this ?


I know the easy answer is to copy my files 1st, but I don't even know all
of them, and I have some additional programs I'd like to keep like MS access ..
__________________

cowboy is offline  
Old 01-13-2004, 12:46 PM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 38
Send a message via ICQ to I)arkTemplar
Default

I'm not an expert at computers related subjects, but do you have an option of just upgrading? I think it keeps all your stuff if u do.
__________________

I)arkTemplar is offline  
Old 01-13-2004, 01:06 PM   #3 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2003
Posts: 303
Send a message via AIM to T1junkie
Default

if you do a reg. upgrade any windows version will keep the per. files

you should be able to upgrade just fine tho the OS may recgnize the SE OS as the FE OS and may not like you trying to overwrite the OS with the same OS (O_o)... I think I just confused my self
__________________
IBM/Lenovo T43 2687DSU
Pentium M 2.0Ghz
1024 MB (DDR2 SDRAM)
80 GB Ultra ATA, 5400 RPM
14.1\" LCD
Windows XP Pro
DVD-R
64MB ATI MOBILITY RADEON X300
Integrated 802.11A/B/G, Bluetooth, 10/100/1000 Eth.
T1junkie is offline  
Old 01-13-2004, 04:11 PM   #4 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Nov 2003
Posts: 73
Default

I have done this on a couple of computers and it went fine without loosing any information. I say go ahead and do it as you were loading windows over the top.
mitschej is offline  
Old 01-14-2004, 08:23 AM   #5 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 88
Default

OK so just go ahead and install the SE over the FE.

Any special technique or pre set up first.
Or just do it?
cowboy is offline  
Old 01-14-2004, 08:40 AM   #6 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

Just go ahead n' do it .. don't worry nothin' will happen to ur data.
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 01-14-2004, 09:07 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 88
Default

Someone else mentioned renaming the win.com file first to xwin.com, then during the install rename the Windows.000 file to Windows to ensure it installs over the top of the previous version.
cowboy is offline  
Old 01-16-2004, 01:21 AM   #8 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 872
Default

Not necessary .. Just select ur install directory ..to same as the one where windows was installed earlier
__________________
Screenshots of my Desktop.....Post ur\'s too :D

AMD AthlonXP3000+@ 2.2GHz, Cooler Master Aero 7+, Gigabyte 7NNXP , 1GB Kingston HyperX PC3200 Dual Channel , MSI FX5600 VTDR 256 ,Pinnacle PCTV , 120+120GB Barracuda , Liteon 52x CDRW , Samsung DVDROM , Benq DW1620 16x DVD ReWriter, Phillips 21\" TV,Samsung Syncmaster 763MB,Logitech Cordless MX DUO , Thermaltake Silent PurePower 480W Butterfly Series PSU, Win XP SP2,RH9.
Creative DDTS100 Decoder, Creative Inspire TD7700 7.1 Speakers

Search TF B4 u post { Thanks for this one! Emily :) }
<form action=\"http://www.theriddlehouse.com/random/tfsearch.php\"><input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"><input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
preet2u is offline  
Old 01-16-2004, 01:35 AM   #9 (permalink)
HONK if you route packets
 
mikesgroovin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Sep 2003
Location: MD
Posts: 4,715
Default

Yes, this isn't nescessary.....just install over. The data will remain. Your properties will remain as well.

-Mike
mikesgroovin is offline  
Old 01-16-2004, 01:11 PM   #10 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2004
Posts: 55
Send a message via AIM to Jiminy777
Default

Makesure the Win98SE CD is an upgradable version. I've used some that did not allow me to upgrade to SE (even though where there's a will, there's a way).
__________________

Jiminy777 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:16 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.