Is win32us.exe important? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 08-15-2003, 01:10 AM   #1 (permalink)
Veteran Techist Member
 
Slam'n Systems's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 828
Default Is win32us.exe important?

Well, I ain't good at knowing if certain files are needed to run Windows properly!

Anyway, I had a power outage today as most know who live in Northeast of the U.S and when it came back on I jumped on my computer (turned it on!) lol...and when I got to my desktop at the bottom was a warning sign and it said File win32us.exe - Corrupted File

What is wrong? Is it a major problem? Should I be worried?:amazed:
__________________

__________________
3DMark FireStrike Ultra: 4,266
3DMark FireStrike: 12,043

  • Intel Core i7 920 Overclocked 3.2Ghz - Megahalem Cooler
  • eVGA E758-A1 X58 Intel LGA 1366 Motherboard
  • Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM
  • MSI Armor OC 8GB GeForce GTX 1070
  • eVGA 650W G2 Modular Power Supply
  • Thermaltake Armor+ Full Tower Case
  • Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
  • Corsair Force LE 250GB SSD
  • OCZ Vertex 30GB SSD
Slam'n Systems is offline  
Old 08-15-2003, 01:53 AM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

What OS are you using? if the computer works fine and the file IS corrupted i don't think it would be importand but don't delete it just in case
__________________

__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-15-2003, 01:55 AM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Apokalipse's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Location: Melbourne, Australia
Posts: 14,559
Default

OMG Microbell before i posted this you hadn't posted yet, but when i did put my reply up i saw your post

well if it is a file ike that then DO delete it
__________________
Apokalipse is offline  
Old 08-15-2003, 03:38 AM   #4 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

lol! i just thought that was funny!
devlish96 is offline  
Old 08-15-2003, 12:29 PM   #5 (permalink)
Veteran Techist Member
 
Slam'n Systems's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 828
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by MicroBell
Win32us.exe....Backdoor.Ratega... is a Trojan Horse that gives a hacker complete access to your computer. By default, the Trojan listens on port 6969 and notifies the hacker through email.

Delete and clean!!!

More info..http://www.symantec.com/avcenter/ven...or.ratega.html

FYI..This File is not present in XP S&S if thats what your useing.
I am using Windows XP Professional!
------------------------------------------------------------------------------------
I read all through the link you gave me and that said win32.exe and mine is win32us.exe but I think it is basically the same thing!

Heres my problem - My task manager is screwed up and only shows Tasks (That are running like IE and AIM and crap!) And my other problem - For some damn reason my Norton Antivirus has never updated the definitons sinse May 22nd 2003! I have a good subscription still yet it says

Quote:
Unable to connect to host
LiveUpdate could not retrieve the catalog file of available Symantec product and component updates. Please verify that you are able to connect to the Internet and run LiveUpdate again.
I don't want to format my damn PC again!!




ALSO:

I scanned that file with my Norton to see if Norton already had it in their database sinse the virus came out 1 month before my live update ended yet it couldn't find the virus! I also tried deleting the virus but that error popped up that I attached in the next post!
__________________
3DMark FireStrike Ultra: 4,266
3DMark FireStrike: 12,043

  • Intel Core i7 920 Overclocked 3.2Ghz - Megahalem Cooler
  • eVGA E758-A1 X58 Intel LGA 1366 Motherboard
  • Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM
  • MSI Armor OC 8GB GeForce GTX 1070
  • eVGA 650W G2 Modular Power Supply
  • Thermaltake Armor+ Full Tower Case
  • Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
  • Corsair Force LE 250GB SSD
  • OCZ Vertex 30GB SSD
Slam'n Systems is offline  
Old 08-15-2003, 12:34 PM   #6 (permalink)
Veteran Techist Member
 
Slam'n Systems's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 828
Default

here is the error I get:
__________________
3DMark FireStrike Ultra: 4,266
3DMark FireStrike: 12,043

  • Intel Core i7 920 Overclocked 3.2Ghz - Megahalem Cooler
  • eVGA E758-A1 X58 Intel LGA 1366 Motherboard
  • Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM
  • MSI Armor OC 8GB GeForce GTX 1070
  • eVGA 650W G2 Modular Power Supply
  • Thermaltake Armor+ Full Tower Case
  • Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
  • Corsair Force LE 250GB SSD
  • OCZ Vertex 30GB SSD
Slam'n Systems is offline  
Old 08-15-2003, 01:00 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 99
Default

download the removal tools from at least 2 vendors (mcafee and Symantec). Disable system restore, restart ur pc and boot in safe mode without any networking, etc. Run the removal tools.
__________________
PIV 2.6Ghz w HT 512k Cache 800Mhz FSB
GA 8IPE1000 PRO
Twinmos 1GB DC 400 CL2.5
120GB IBM 7200RPM w 2MB cache
120GB Maxtor 7200RPM w 8MB cache
Nvidia FX5200 128MB
Philips SXGA 150S4 15\" LCD
Cooler Mastor Centurion
Global WIN Cooling System
TDK Cyclone 48X24X28X CDRW
Panasonic FDD
Intel PRO 10/100 TX
Sigma IrDA Port
PixelView FM/TV Pro
James is offline  
Old 08-15-2003, 01:07 PM   #8 (permalink)
Veteran Techist Member
 
Slam'n Systems's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 828
Default

Damnit...I hate doing this crap!


BTW...I just got another Corrupted File!!
Attached Images
File Type: jpg heatsink1.jpg (38.1 KB, 51 views)
__________________
3DMark FireStrike Ultra: 4,266
3DMark FireStrike: 12,043

  • Intel Core i7 920 Overclocked 3.2Ghz - Megahalem Cooler
  • eVGA E758-A1 X58 Intel LGA 1366 Motherboard
  • Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM
  • MSI Armor OC 8GB GeForce GTX 1070
  • eVGA 650W G2 Modular Power Supply
  • Thermaltake Armor+ Full Tower Case
  • Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
  • Corsair Force LE 250GB SSD
  • OCZ Vertex 30GB SSD
Slam'n Systems is offline  
Old 08-15-2003, 02:02 PM   #9 (permalink)
Veteran Techist Member
 
Slam'n Systems's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 828
Default

Now Im really confused! I just did a Full System Scan and I was able to update my Norton with Definitions cause I downloaded them from the link MicroBell gave me so after that I did a full system scan and it can't find a virus anywhere!!!

Why?
__________________
3DMark FireStrike Ultra: 4,266
3DMark FireStrike: 12,043

  • Intel Core i7 920 Overclocked 3.2Ghz - Megahalem Cooler
  • eVGA E758-A1 X58 Intel LGA 1366 Motherboard
  • Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM
  • MSI Armor OC 8GB GeForce GTX 1070
  • eVGA 650W G2 Modular Power Supply
  • Thermaltake Armor+ Full Tower Case
  • Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
  • Corsair Force LE 250GB SSD
  • OCZ Vertex 30GB SSD
Slam'n Systems is offline  
Old 08-15-2003, 02:13 PM   #10 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 1,015
Default

hmm,..AVG might detect it. did you do a full system check(chkdisk)?
__________________

devlish96 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 04:45 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.