Win2K Admin Password??? - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 05-09-2003, 04:35 AM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 91
Unhappy Win2K Admin Password???

A friend asked me to install MS Office in her laptop which has Windows2000 as OS.
The problem is, it prompts me for an Administrator password during startup.She said it doesnt have any passwords.
I tried ESC and ENTER but neither worked.Is there anyway to go thur this?is there any default administrator password for Win2K?

Thanks!
__________________

__________________
I dont have a signature,yet! :D
Mirage is offline  
Old 05-09-2003, 07:27 AM   #2 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 604
Default

go into your control panel and into users. there is where u can edit ur password but I think u need to know the password to change it. ummmm..... try typing in just any old thing and see if that works. if it doesn't tell me.
__________________

__________________
Search TF <b>before</b> posting!<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
randy is offline  
Old 05-09-2003, 09:42 AM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 91
Default

i cant do that Randy
during startup,it prompts me immediately.pressing Esc nor Enter wont let me enter win2K.
__________________
I dont have a signature,yet! :D
Mirage is offline  
Old 05-09-2003, 03:46 PM   #4 (permalink)
Veteran Techist Member
 
Slam'n Systems's Avatar
 
Join Date: Mar 2003
Location: Albany, NY
Posts: 828
Default

Ahh...Same here on a PC i built but for Windows XP Professional for a Home Computer...He said one day he turned it on-never put a password on it but it asked him for a password! Now it says type in a password in 2 days or all your files are deleted!
__________________
3DMark FireStrike Ultra: 4,266
3DMark FireStrike: 12,043

  • Intel Core i7 920 Overclocked 3.2Ghz - Megahalem Cooler
  • eVGA E758-A1 X58 Intel LGA 1366 Motherboard
  • Corsair Vengeance 8GB DDR3 1600 RAM
  • MSI Armor OC 8GB GeForceģ GTX 1070
  • eVGA 650W G2 Modular Power Supply
  • Thermaltake Armor+ Full Tower Case
  • Samsung 850 EVO 500GB SSD
  • Corsair Force LE 250GB SSD
  • OCZ Vertex 30GB SSD
Slam'n Systems is offline  
Old 05-09-2003, 04:04 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 604
Default

is there a cancel button? if so click that.
__________________
Search TF <b>before</b> posting!<form action=\"http://www.srsyo.org/tfsearch.php\" method=\"get\">
<input type=\"text\" name=\"search\"> <input type=\"submit\" name=\"submit\" value=\"Search!\"></form>
randy is offline  
Old 05-09-2003, 05:16 PM   #6 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2002
Posts: 169
Default

Can you load into the logon promt or is it the bios password??
__________________
Some System Specs:

Windows XP Service Pack 2
MXD 1600XB
CPU AMD Duron 1.6GHz
Memory 1.46GB DDR400 PC3200
HardDrive 40GB 7200rpm ATA133
Motherboard KM400 Chipset Skt A 333FSB
Graphics Card OnBoard 2D/3D Graphics
Sound Card OnBoard Sound
802.11b Wireless Network Card
Monitor GNR Flat Screen 15\"
Writer Combi - 52x32x52 CDRW + 16x DVD
Modem N/A - LAN 10/100 (Disabled)
Case Midi 300W ATX
Floppy 1.44MB 3.5\"
Keyboard A4TECH Wireless Keyboard
Mouse A4TECH Wireless Mouse
GNR Flat Screen LCD Monitor
97lt2959 is offline  
Old 05-09-2003, 08:56 PM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2003
Posts: 91
Default

i say its a logon prompt and not BIOS.
i can get until after it say Windows 2000 starting up.
ESC nor ENTER works.Cancel button cant be clicked (not highlighted).
__________________
I dont have a signature,yet! :D
Mirage is offline  
Old 05-17-2003, 01:22 AM   #8 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2003
Posts: 54
Default

this is something interesting. you can also load another os directly from a CD.(some flavours of linux) and then check the SAM files in the win directory. maybe this works!
hardmachine is offline  
Old 02-18-2004, 06:52 AM   #9 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 8
Question Admin P/W 2k

If u go to http://www.winternals.com you can download a emergency version of ERD Commander which if you burn to a cd as a bootable boots your computer into a windows shell and give full access rights so u can change the administrator password, the tools u need to use is called Locksmith

Hope this helps!!!
Jon2 is offline  
Old 02-18-2004, 05:53 PM   #10 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Feb 2004
Posts: 485
Send a message via ICQ to Hinrichisgod Send a message via AIM to Hinrichisgod
Default

dude I had the exact same problem. I didnt type a damn thing in and it asked for a password and wouldn't let me do anything. So, I reinstalled Windows and it worked just right the next time around.
__________________

__________________
My System Specs:
Raidmax Scorpio 868 with 420w psu
Intel Pentium-4 Processor 3.0ghz CPU
512K Cache, 800MHz FSB, Hyper Threading Ready
Cooler Master Jet 4
Albatron PX865PE PRO II i865PE Chipset
512 MB Dual Channel [256MB X2] DDR-400 PC3200
ATI Radeon 9600 Pro @ 438/243
Sound Blaster Live! 24 bit advanced HD
Maxtor 120 GB - 7200 RPM
Seagate 80 GB - 7200 RPM
16x DVD 52X32X52 cd-rw
Cooler Master Musketeer System Controller
Logitech MX Duo
Rock Chalk Jayhawk
Hinrichisgod is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:36 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.