win xp wont install, boot disk sector error - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 09-16-2005, 10:05 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 17
Default win xp wont install, boot disk sector error

specs:
soltek k8t800 939 board
athlon 3000+
10k rpm raptor
corsair cmx512 3200c2pt
xfx 6600gt agp
thermaltake purepower 420w

Problem:
this is the first build from the ground up ive done, i installed everything correctly as far as i know.

bios posted fine, i proceeded to install win xp and i get BSOD
BSOD message was 0x0000007b, bad boot sector.

What i've tried so far:
tried the raptor first, no go, i tried a blank IDE, no go,
i tried a IDE with copy of xp to see if it would go to the options screen, it did, kinda strange?,
i mean i know it wouldnt load up to desktop, but if it was something with the controller would it have went that far?
maybe theres something im missing with the BIOS
maybe an option i've overlooked
if somebody has run across this before id appreciate the help,

i spent way beyond my means to get this rig, and it sucks to get BSOD first time you turn it on.
__________________

jled3324 is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 04:23 PM   #2 (permalink)
Grandfather of Techist

\_(ツ)_/
 
Trotter's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: The South
Posts: 31,307
Default

Anyone got any ideas on this one? It was posted in the Hardware area, but I thought it might better be helped here.
__________________

__________________


My Rig: SABLE
Antec 300 Illusion / Antec EarthWatts EA650 650W / ASUS GeForce GTX 960 GTX960-DC2OC-2GD5
AMD FX 8320 x8 Black Edition / Gelid Tranquillo / MSI 970A-G43
Sandisk Ultra Plus 128GB / Samsung 840 120GB / WD Black 750GB / WD Green 1TB
2x4GB DDR3 1600 - 2x2GB DDR3 1600
Win10 Ent 64-bit - Mionix Naos 7000 Mouse - CM Storm QuickFire Rapid Mech Keyboard


R.I.P. Danny L. Trotter ... 14 Nov 1945 - 4 Sept 2009
Trotter is online now  
Old 09-17-2005, 04:24 PM   #3 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Did you format it first with a windows 98 bootdisk and then create a partition?
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 04:45 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 17
Default

this may be a noob question but i thought it didnt matter bc you do a ntfs format when you install a new op system
jled3324 is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 04:47 PM   #5 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

You can format it with fat32 or ntfs..
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 04:49 PM   #6 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 17
Default

ive tried an ide hard drive that had an op sys i was willing to

erase, where you shouldnt have to upload

sata drivers and it still gives me that fricken blue screen
jled3324 is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 04:51 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 17
Default

yeah but the point is that it wont let me get to the screen where i can select fat32 or NTFS, it blue screens right before that, right after its done loading all of its setup files then it gives me 0x0000007b
jled3324 is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 04:52 PM   #8 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

You cant do that because there are different drivers on there that are not the same as the modo on this system
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 04:53 PM   #9 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Let me rephrase that, you can do that but most of the time, you will get some kind of error..and in this case you did
__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 09-17-2005, 04:55 PM   #10 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Sep 2005
Posts: 17
Default

it recognizes the raptor and the ide in bios script and the cmos

menu but it for some reason it is not seeing them bc i used

that "ultimate boot cd" and it wont let me access the hard drives

by pressing f2, itll let me do the memtest82 and everest and all

that but i dont think it sees the hard drives beyond the bios.
__________________

jled3324 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 08:13 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.