Win xp, will it erase?? - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-13-2005, 01:32 PM   #41 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 530
Default

lol, I'll just call microsoft.
__________________

__________________
Quintox is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 03:53 PM   #42 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: May 2004
Posts: 725
Default

I would do that. I had this issue whith someone else in your exact position. They had a Dell CD and a legitimate product key and wanted to install it on another machine. Just reassure the rep 9in a nice way) that this key is only being used on one machine, and you won't have any issues.

And I don't see anythign illeagal about borrowing an install CD from someone when you have a legit product key, especially with something such as XP that has a key system that actually works.
__________________

__________________
AGP won\'t fit in PCI-E... unless you use a really good hammer. ~Trotter
digitaloracle is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 07:58 PM   #43 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 530
Default

Here's what it looks like when I put the dell's CD thingy into this current computer (this current computer is neither the dell nor the one i am gonna build)

Ok, well I can't right click and save the screenshot, but heres a list of whats in there:

folder "$OEM$"
folder "I386"
folder "DOCS"
folder VALUEADD
folder "SUPPORT"
AUTORUN
README
SETUP
WIN51
WIN511C

Disc is entitled "XP2_PER_ENG"

When I click on setup, heres a list of what I can do:

Install Windows XP
Install Optional Windows Components
Perform Additional Tasks
Check System Compatability

Here is what someone else showed me, I assume a full win xp CD
__________________
Quintox is offline  
Old 07-13-2005, 10:08 PM   #44 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 479
Default

that sounds about right.. but prob that $OEM$ may cause problems.. try it, they'll warn you early enough if it won't work
__________________
lisp hacker :D
running: FreeBSD 5.4 - still learning :D
develop with: SBCL + emacs for lisp, Anjuta IDE +gcc for c, SPE for python..
browse with: opera
furtivefelon is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 10:23 AM   #45 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 530
Default

Alright, oh, one more quick noobie question.

If I get a 2nd harddrive, I can use it to put games and stuff on, and still play them, right?

LOL, dumb question, what else would it be for? lol
__________________
Quintox is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 10:25 AM   #46 (permalink)
PowerQuest / Opera
 
TheMajor's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Location: Netherlands
Posts: 10,177
Default

Yes, you can. You can put anything on that drive.
__________________
TheMajorMMX - Intel P200 MMX @ 225Mhz - V-Tech (PcPartner) Baby-AT mb w/ Intel Triton TX chipset - Nvidia Riva TNT2 M64 w/ 16MB - 256MB M-Tec SDRAM - Still running.....
TheMajor is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 02:24 PM   #47 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2005
Posts: 496
Default

Heyyo,

I have 2 hd's myself.

First one is for oses. 1 partition winxppro, 1 partition fedora core 3.

2nd hd is just full of games n' apps. if my main hd fails? so what? reinstall an os or 2, not the end of the world for me.

I'm sure it'll work with the oem key. I had an old compaq with a compaq oem of windows98se. Borrowed an win98se cd from a bud, used the compaq oem licence, and worked fine man. And compaq's more strict than dell I bet, so if I could pull it off? you can. To the computer: it doesn't care what cd you use man, as long as the licence is legal. That's all man. I ain't gonna tell you again.
__________________
Later-A-Much, and LONG LIVE THE D!
æ ThE_MarÐ
ThE_MarD is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 03:02 PM   #48 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 530
Default

Yes, but that wasn't XP....
__________________
Quintox is offline  
Old 07-14-2005, 03:43 PM   #49 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 2,932
Default

Look, this is getting blown WAY out of proportion.

Either call Microsoft, or try the install yourself. What more do you want us to tell you?

We ain't doing nothing else till you make progress on one of those two paths. You're making a mountain out of a mole hill.
__________________

-----------------------------------------------
Don\'t hate the player...Hate the game...
ShoobieRat is offline  
Old 07-15-2005, 08:47 PM   #50 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 530
Default

Yeah, I am. Sorry for all the trouble, I just plan on buying it.

Thread officially closed. (according to me )
__________________

__________________
Quintox is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 07:29 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.