Win xp, will it erase?? - Page 2 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-11-2005, 02:24 PM   #11 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 530
Default

Alright, so if I do get one, I'm good for a fresh reinstall? (since I have the key, which is on top of the dell case)
__________________

__________________
Quintox is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 02:30 PM   #12 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

yup...
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 02:33 PM   #13 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 530
Default

Ok, that's good. I might be able to find one.

I do have one, but it's for dell only or something like that.
__________________
Quintox is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 03:49 PM   #14 (permalink)
Member (again)
 
macdude425's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Raul's Wild Kingdom...How 'bout that, huh?
Posts: 4,202
Send a message via AIM to macdude425 Send a message via Yahoo to macdude425
Default

Dell doesn't tend to like you using their CDs on other PCs. I've tried to do it before, and went nowhere.
__________________



Debian Support Forums!
macdude425 is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 04:32 PM   #15 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 530
Default

Yeah, I'll just have to get a win xp cd and use my dell's cd key
__________________
Quintox is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 05:05 PM   #16 (permalink)
Field Engineer
 
SHAWN's Avatar
 
Join Date: Nov 2004
Location: Long Island, NY
Posts: 4,697
Send a message via AIM to SHAWN
Default

Quote:
Originally posted by macdude425
Dell doesn't tend to like you using their CDs on other PCs. I've tried to do it before, and went nowhere.
It depends on the board. I have used the dell CD on an intel board before and it worked no problem.
__________________
A+, Network + , HP Certified Tech and MCP

Specs: AMD Phenom II X6 1095T, Asus M477TD, 8GB GSkill Ripjaws DDR3 1600 7-8-7-24 1T, 128GB Crucial M4 SSD, ATi HD4650, W7, 27" HL272 Monitor
SHAWN is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 07:37 PM   #17 (permalink)
Master Techie
 
RicoDirenzo's Avatar
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 2,102
Default

I don't think that will work. Dell uses a proprietary XP oem install CD and that CD only recognizes the Dell unit's prefab. I tried the same thing trying to use a Dell XP cd given to me from a friend and when I went to use an existing serial it "passed gas"!!! Nada! Even if you were succesful, you wouldn't be able to register the install with microsoft. You end up doing another install in 30 days anyway!!! Dell should change the first letter of it's name from D to H and then there would be truth in advertising at least!!! :0
__________________
Noli Nothis Permittere Te Terere!!
EVGA 680i, Dual EVGA 8800GT'S (650/950), 4 gigs OCZ DDR2 1066, Intel Q9450 at 3.8 Ghz, Koolance Water Cooled, Dual Plextor16x DL DVD+/-RW. Dual WD 250gb 16mb Cache Sata 3.0. 3DMark06 score = 19,168.
RicoDirenzo is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 10:45 PM   #18 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 530
Default

So, I am going to take a HD from my older dell to put in my new computer. Since win xp is on there, it wont work when i transfer it over to my new comp. I still have the windows xp product key, but no "boot cd".

Is there boot CD I could buy on ebay? All I need is the win xp CD, b/c I already have a win xp "CDkey" I could use. Does anyone know what I'm talking bout? If so, I'd greatly appreciate a link to something on ebay, I looked myself, dunno what to search for.

Basically, I need something LEGAL to get xp, b/c I have my old Dell's xp product key I could use, but no boot CD.
__________________
Quintox is offline  
Old 07-11-2005, 10:47 PM   #19 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Dec 2004
Posts: 530
Default

Wait! Would this work?!

http://www.microsoft.com/downloads/d...DisplayLang=en
__________________
Quintox is offline  
Old 07-12-2005, 12:21 AM   #20 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: May 2005
Posts: 479
Default

again, if your using the OS comes with dell, you have no hope at all of making it work on custom built PCs.. (that is, if you want to keep it legal )
__________________

__________________
lisp hacker :D
running: FreeBSD 5.4 - still learning :D
develop with: SBCL + emacs for lisp, Anjuta IDE +gcc for c, SPE for python..
browse with: opera
furtivefelon is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:06 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.