Win Xp Problem!! - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 07-18-2004, 05:44 PM   #1 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 97
Default Win Xp Problem!!

Ok when is start my computer I get two operating system choices,
Windows Xp Professional
and
Windows Xp Professional

I am not %100 sure how this happened I think it is because I installed windows XP onto a different HD using a HD that already had windows xp Installed on it.

The thing is the first choice does not work i get an error when it loads, however the second windows Xp choice works and boots up fine into windows. I dont mind that it shows that screen when i start my comp, but the top choice gives me the error which is the one that the computer will boot up if i do not move down to the bottem one .

If someone has a solution, to uninstall the first OS without F**king up the second "Working" OS. Plz Reply

Thx Alot
__________________

DeadMan789 is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 07:19 PM   #2 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

its in the boot.ini but careful on that one. dont remove the wrong choice. if its the first drive thats wrong, then that should be the choice. I guess you could always try and run "fix /mbr" at command prompt, but I would save that for last.
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 08:34 PM   #3 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 97
Default

Ok i think i now wat u mean but do u think you can mayve explain a little better on how to do it
__________________
System:
AMD Athlon 2600 Xp+ @ 2.2gHz
ASUS A7NZX
Seagate 300GB SPG
LG GSA-4120B 12X Super Multi DVD RW
1GB DDR 3200
GeForce 6600 OC GT 128MB
Nvidia nForce 2 Ultra 400
DeadMan789 is offline  
Old 07-18-2004, 11:19 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 18
Default Re: Win Xp Problem!!

Could you just format the driver which the 1st xp locates(you may save files before you
do so)?

I am wondering one xp in a single is enough. Why do you need 2 xps?

Gary
figo2476 is offline  
Old 07-19-2004, 12:25 AM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jan 2003
Posts: 584
Default

Ok, this a sample from my machine. I reciprocated the second boot item, as this is what you've described. It may be a scotch different. First, search for boot.ini, and then open it. It should look something like this (replace Windows XP Professional for Windows XP Home).

[boot loader]
timeout=30
default=multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOW S
[operating systems]
multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Micro soft Windows XP Home Edition" /fastdetect

multi(0)disk(0)rdisk(0)partition(1)\WINDOWS="Micro soft Windows XP Home Edition" /fastdetect

If you say the second one works with your setup, then delete the first entry.

Hope this gives you a visual, or is in some way useful.
__________________
A+ Core Hardware, Software Certified (May 13 2005)
the new beast...

AMD Athlon XP 3200+ Barton running at 2.16 Ghz.
GeForce MX 4000 (mainly takes the load off the main system)
Creative Labs Audigy 24-bit sound.
Some Case from tigerdirect
512 MB Ultra DDR RAM.
80GB Seagate HDD
LiteOn CD-RW / DVD ROM drive.
currently looking at a litescribe drive at staples, due to its ability to label the CD shortly after being burned.
mrdinkel is offline  
Old 07-19-2004, 01:31 AM   #6 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2003
Posts: 3,937
Default

just to add, boot.ini is a hidden system file. open notepad and click "open". in the filesname box type "C:\boot.ini". ALWAYS make a backup copy of boot.ini before you start messing with it. also mrdinkel forgot to tell you that boot.ini has a line "default=" you must change that so it matches with the line you deleted. I also like to make "timeout=0".

just post your entire boot.ini so we can look at it. we can tell you what to change.
ekÆsine is offline  
Old 07-19-2004, 10:33 AM   #7 (permalink)
Junior Techie
 
Join Date: Jul 2004
Posts: 97
Default

i got it fixed thanx alot killians45 for giving me the root info on what to do. if you guys ever have a problem like this just get a hold of me
__________________

__________________
System:
AMD Athlon 2600 Xp+ @ 2.2gHz
ASUS A7NZX
Seagate 300GB SPG
LG GSA-4120B 12X Super Multi DVD RW
1GB DDR 3200
GeForce 6600 OC GT 128MB
Nvidia nForce 2 Ultra 400
DeadMan789 is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 02:45 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.