Win Xp Pro Issues - Page 5 - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 04-12-2004, 10:34 PM   #41 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

or bus IDE controller issue. like before, different MDB may require different MB controller drivers. PCI bridget, AGP, IDE controller, etc. most windows tend to load generic MBD drivers and some manufacturers dont like that very much. check the MBD site and look for mainboard drivers, bus master drivers, IDE controller drivers, etc...
__________________

__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 04-12-2004, 11:32 PM   #42 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 12
Default

Well--I finally figured out what was wrong. My IDE controller was bad. I don't know whether to cheer because I figured out what was wrong or scream because it was something fairly simple.
__________________

thousandviolins is offline  
Old 04-13-2004, 04:14 PM   #43 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

lol, look at the reply about 4 days ago.
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 04-13-2004, 04:37 PM   #44 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 175
Default

ah yeah... but you said it MAY be the controller chipset.. IDE...
__________________
Life doesn\'t always go how you want it, but it sure goes the way that you make it....
asupertech is offline  
Old 04-13-2004, 06:22 PM   #45 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

lol... course, could of been ANYTHING, heh. Of course, I did mention several times... PRAISE BE ME! Just kid'n
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 04-13-2004, 06:37 PM   #46 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 175
Default

all praise the mighty lucky guessing killians45

__________________
Life doesn\'t always go how you want it, but it sure goes the way that you make it....
asupertech is offline  
Old 04-13-2004, 08:13 PM   #47 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

heh.... nah, just simple genius. lol
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 04-13-2004, 08:20 PM   #48 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

actually, have run into this problem before on gateway computers. the system was running chkdisk and the FAT and system files were truncated and crosslinked. then on boot would look up, even in safe mofe. only could get to command prompt (winME... yuck). thought, yeah sure... Ill let scandisk fix the errors (like that REALLY works), and sure enough it booted to safe mode... although SLOWLY... so, went and pulled the PCI bus to resinatll everything (started as it locking when installing/detecting vid card) and the initial boot was fine... after it detected some of the system info (think it was PCI to PCI), rebooted and WHAM.... lock up. So, BACK to safe mode. Checked DM and noticed something weird. The HDD had the controller listed as 'generic' and drives as generic. So, copied the PIIX drivers into the win directory, ran the setup for the 4 in 1 installation, pulled the PCI bus and voila. 3 1/2 hours of my life wasted on that call. Thanks GOD I'm not in phone support anymore! It's a wonder what having a cert can do. Now sit in a office and do... NOTHING! God, life is goooood. Unless a network station breaks down, router needs configuring, or have to write a CIMbasic script, VB or VBScript.asp... its like getting paid for siting at home. Heheheh.... yes
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 04-13-2004, 08:21 PM   #49 (permalink)
Wizard Techie
 
Join Date: Apr 2004
Posts: 3,247
Default

Oh, and by the way.... I AM gloating lol
__________________
If you argue with an idiot he will drag you down to his level and beat you with experience.

I am not a fast writer.
I am not a slow writer.
I am a half-fast writer.

-Robert Asprin
killians45 is offline  
Old 04-13-2004, 08:52 PM   #50 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: Mar 2004
Posts: 175
Default

wait until you get into IT management.....



__________________

__________________
Life doesn\'t always go how you want it, but it sure goes the way that you make it....
asupertech is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 06:41 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.