Win XP PRO corporate # - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
View Poll Results: Well, Come on and vote!
Norton 30 58.82%
McAfee 3 5.88%
Other 18 35.29%
Voters: 51. You may not vote on this poll

Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 10-02-2002, 06:55 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 9
Lightbulb Win XP PRO corporate #

Rumor has it there is a corporate # for Win XP pro on ebay. Something about after you enter the number, you don't have to register it. Wonder how much the number cost? How much would you pay? I might pay MAYBE $15, that's about it though.
__________________

Jondow is offline  
Old 10-20-2002, 08:10 AM   #2 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Oct 2002
Posts: 10
Send a message via ICQ to massive Send a message via AIM to massive
Default

which ebay is it on, cause i am checking ebay.com now.

anyone help me out?

thanks
__________________

massive is offline  
Old 10-20-2002, 11:57 AM   #3 (permalink)
Monster Techie
 
Martin's Avatar
 
Join Date: Apr 2002
Location: California
Posts: 1,422
Default

Nothing at all... couldn't do squat before with my previous copy (using the popular Devilsown release Corp. serial).

The one thing about Corp. is the fact that you don't have to activate... but when I bought it (before I was using high-speed internet access), it only took 3-4 minutes over the phone.
__________________
Martin's Page of Stuff

I judge you when you use poor grammar.
Martin is offline  
Old 06-16-2003, 08:57 PM   #4 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2003
Posts: 4
Send a message via Yahoo to david911
Default

bought one one ebay for 50.00 xp pr coperate.they already booted the guy i bought if from out.
david911 is offline  
Old 06-18-2003, 09:31 AM   #5 (permalink)
True Techie
 
Join Date: May 2003
Posts: 153
Default

downloaded one off the internet the day it was released, august 29th....was included in the Devils0wn nfo...i wouldnt pay anything for that When I just installed i used another corp key in case i ever installed SP1, since any computer with a key beginning with the FCK would lockup ad not boot up windows once sp1 was installed
darthparth is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 10:52 AM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.