Win XP Pro - Techist - Tech Forum

Go Back   Techist - Tech Forum > Computer Software > Microsoft Windows and Software
Click Here to Login
Closed Thread
 
Thread Tools Display Modes
 
Old 06-23-2005, 02:06 PM   #1 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3
Angry Win XP Pro

Can any Help? I'm using XP Pro but suddenly I cannot delete any Progs, change any Properties. I am the only user and so Administrator with out any password. I've try setting up another Administrator But that is the same. I've tried Repairing Xp that hasnt wirked either therefore I'm very unhappy and
some one Please help a silversurfer

bigbri
__________________

bigbri is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 02:18 PM   #2 (permalink)
Techie Beyond Description
 
Osiris's Avatar
 
Join Date: Jan 2005
Location: Kentucky
Posts: 36,817
Send a message via ICQ to Osiris Send a message via AIM to Osiris Send a message via MSN to Osiris Send a message via Yahoo to Osiris
Default

Have you installed anything prior to this or uninstalled anything? Did you try system restore or safemode?
__________________

__________________
Osiris is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 04:08 PM   #3 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3
Default

No and yes to Restore, and Yes to safemode which is how i Set up the second administrator account.

thanks for reply
bigbri is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 04:12 PM   #4 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 330
Send a message via AIM to dumdum8684
Default

could be a virus that is taking away your access rights...just a thought
__________________

My Computer:
-UV Reactive Acrylic Mid-Size Case
-Thermaltake 420W
-AMD Athlon XP \"Barton\" 3200+ 400MHz
-Cooler Master Aero7+
-Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe Mobo
-nVidia GeForce FX 5700 128MB
-2x Kingston HyperX 512MB PC3200
-2x 200GB WD 7200 8MB SATA
-2x 12\" UV Cold Cathodes
-5x 80MM 4UV LED Blue UV-Reactive Fans


My Laptop:
P3 750MHz, 512MB, CD-RW/DVD Combo, 15.1\" TFT, 20GB HD, 32MB integrated video
dumdum8684 is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 04:16 PM   #5 (permalink)
Ultra Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 584
Send a message via ICQ to daappleby
Default

dio you have av software? try the free online ones.
__________________

Help us Help you:

1) <b>RTFM</b>
2) Search TF using <b>more than one</b> keyword or combination of words
3) Post specific details. We need your computer specs, your OS, and any details from the error messages you get.
daappleby is offline  
Old 06-23-2005, 04:29 PM   #6 (permalink)
Super Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2004
Posts: 330
Send a message via AIM to dumdum8684
Default

if your not sure what to use try these

http://free.grisoft.com/doc/2/lng/us/tpl/v5
or this:
http://housecall.trendmicro.com/
or this:
http://www.pandasoftware.com/activescan/
or this:
http://www.ravantivirus.com/scan/
__________________

My Computer:
-UV Reactive Acrylic Mid-Size Case
-Thermaltake 420W
-AMD Athlon XP \"Barton\" 3200+ 400MHz
-Cooler Master Aero7+
-Asus A7N8X-E Deluxe Mobo
-nVidia GeForce FX 5700 128MB
-2x Kingston HyperX 512MB PC3200
-2x 200GB WD 7200 8MB SATA
-2x 12\" UV Cold Cathodes
-5x 80MM 4UV LED Blue UV-Reactive Fans


My Laptop:
P3 750MHz, 512MB, CD-RW/DVD Combo, 15.1\" TFT, 20GB HD, 32MB integrated video
dumdum8684 is offline  
Old 06-24-2005, 12:18 PM   #7 (permalink)
Newb Techie
 
Join Date: Jun 2005
Posts: 3
Default

I'm using my Desktop to write these Questions and answers
and to date I have not connected my Laptop(with the XP pro on it) to the net therefore I cannot see how I've picked up a Virus

thanks to all who have replied

big bri
__________________

bigbri is offline  
Closed Thread

Thread Tools
Display Modes

Posting Rules
You may not post new threads
You may not post replies
You may not post attachments
You may not edit your posts

BB code is On
Smilies are On
[IMG] code is On
HTML code is Off
Trackbacks are On
Pingbacks are On
Refbacks are Off




Copyright 2002- Social Knowledge, LLC All Rights Reserved.

All times are GMT -5. The time now is 03:48 PM.


Powered by vBulletin® Version 3.8.8 Beta 1
Copyright ©2000 - 2017, vBulletin Solutions, Inc.